Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1718 Questions
Question
hi Dr XXXXXXX sir please refer to attached reports and help me as soon as possible I'm Sooo worried about it...
Posted Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. I went through the attached reports. As per the report, you are negative for HBsAg, HBeAg and antiHBe. And you are positive for HBV DNA and the viral load is 876 IU/ml. This indicates you are still having some amount of Hepatitis B virus in your body. I would like to know what your anti HBs , antiHbc Ig M are? (If we have had communicated earlier kindly post that link also ) Kindly get back to me with these information. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the report? 14 minutes later
Hi sir. I got to know 1 n half year back that i had hepatitis B n taken medicine LIVE 52 HB for 3Months... so please refer to attached of my old report which I tested 1 and half year back.. n please tell me whether this can be cured completely....?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, You might be having occult infection / hepatitis B reactivation. You need to get AntiHBc IgM and total and anti HBs test done. Kindly get back to me with the test reports and I will discuss with you what has to be done next. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor