Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 13346 Questions
Question
I have questions about hiv
Posted Fri, 27 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: there is alot of information on HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic What questions do you have about HIV? HIV is transmitted by sexual intercourse, use of infected needles, infected blood transfusions and from mother to child. It does not survive in the environment and is not transmitted by contact with surfaces. It is not spread through tears, sweat , faeces or urine. Once a person is infected they may not experience any symptoms though some persons may complain of symptoms a few weeks later. These may include fever, muscle ache or pain, gastrointestinal pain, sorethroat, sores, malaise. The main screening test is the ELISA test. This looks for antibodies to the HIV virus. Antibodies are formed when the body reacts to the presence of the virus.Because it can sometimes take a while for the body to react enough to be detectable, the window period for the elisa test is 3 to 6 months. The window period is the time it takes for a test to be able to definitively determine if an infection is present or absent. IF this test is positive then it is confirmed by a test called Western blot. There are other screening tests other than the ELISA such as pcr test. This has a shorter window period of 2 to 3 weeks because it looks for the virus itself. If hiv is not present the persons is stated to be HIV negative, if it is present the persons is HIV positive. If positive there are effective treatment available that can reduce the HIV viral load (amount of virus) in the blood.These treatments may be best administered by someone specialising in HIV care. HIV attacks the immune system and predisposes the person the another of different infections that they may not be able to fight effectively. I hope this answers your questions, if there are any additional questions feel free to ask
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 9 minutes later
Hi I just had sex for the first time about 8 days ago with a girl and it was unprotected but she has been to the clinic and tested negative about 3 to 4 months prior but after we had sex I just got the fear of having hiv and I'm really scared she says that one of her previous partners was from Africa and he didn't have hiv or aids but she told me he was in jail for 2 months and he was tested for all stds but hear a lot of Africans from Africa have high risks of having aids I did have pre ejaculate coming out for a few days I'm just really scared i was thinking of getting a hiv rna test this week I'm really depressed and I think I getting symptoms not from hiv but just from being parinoid What do I do
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: I agree the test should be done to rule it out Detailed Answer: HI It is understandable to be scared, the thought of HIV infection would scare anyone. If she was previously tested and used protection after this test was done prior to being with you then is is unlikely that she would have transmitted the virus to you. Unfortunately if she had unprotected sex with you, it is possible that she had unprotected sex with her other partners. Though her previous negative test makes it less likely that there is any risk, I agree that you should have the PCR test done, wait till 2 to 3 weeks after contact to ensure that it is accurate. In retrospect, though unprotected sex may feel better at the time, it is a lot safer to use a condom. These should be stored under cool conditions to reduce the change of breakage and if a lubricant is used it should be water not oil based. Oil based lubricants may also result in small breakages. please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 4 minutes later
It was not planned I was only there for a while she said she had protected sex with but I just happened what about the pre ejactulate that I was having and I'm getting and would i be having any symptoms this soon And what about having oral sex she performed it on me and I did her but when I did her it was not even an exact secound I mean literally not even a secound and I was inside her not long when I first penetrated her it was a beif short time very brief becouse I didn't want to cum in her and the secound time was the same maybe not even three minutes And I didn't do any anal sex What are the odds of a man catching hiv from a woman
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: preejaculate not a symptom of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi The pre ejaculate is not an indicator of HIV infection. Most persons do not have any symptoms of contracting HIV. A few may have some of the symptoms mentioned previously (fever, sore throat, muscle aches, GI discomfort, malaise). Once penetration occurred, even if it was brief then there is a risk once there is no protection. In terms of the oral intercourse,there is a reduced chance of transmission compared to other sexual activity. It would be best to have the test done at the appropriate time. feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 7 minutes later
I sweat just a little a night but the heat is turned to 90 degrees and my entire body is under the cover so that could be why and also I have theses very small pain in my head like XXXXXXX secound head aches and does her ex being African increase the chance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: depends on region and sexual activity Detailed Answer: HI There are different regions and countries in Africa. If he was from an area where HIV is prevalent then there is an increased risk that he could have been in contact with someone with HIV if he engaged in unprotected intercourse. If he left his country prior to starting sexual activity then there is no increased risk. She may have used no protection with other partners which would increase the risk. As you stated the sweating could be related to be covered entirely. You are understandably anxious but the only way to resolve it is the HIV test. Till this is done it is only a guessing game.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 4 minutes later
So if I have hiv night sweats does it cuase alot of sweat I hear they soak the bed I have nothing like this could my anxiety be cuasing these issues becouse I'm freaked and scared
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: likely your anxiety Detailed Answer: HI it is quite possible it is your anxiety causing the sweats. It is understandable to be anxious, you can do the test in the coming week once the 2 week mark is passed
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 7 minutes later
I know like at the moment my left back muscle is twitching is this a sighn of hiv of sharp pain in my foot or what about the really fast feelings in my head is this a sighn
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: most persons have no symptoms Detailed Answer: Hi I know you are anxious but as I mentioned before, most people with HIV do not have any symptoms. Only a few have some of the symptoms I mentioned previously. The twitching , foot discomfort and head discomfort are not symptoms of HIV
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 11 minutes later
Ok but I do I deal with the shame of the thing I did I'm very disappointed in my self the 1 st three days after I had sex I could not eat and my stumic hurt what did this mean and a have soft stool
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: anxiety can cause loss of appetite and loose stool Detailed Answer: HI everyone makes mistakes, there is not a human being on this earth who has not done something he or she wish they had not done , so you are not alone. The point of a mistake is to learn from it , this means that you would consider future options, either absteinence or carrying condoms with you at all times. The lack of appetite is due to your anxiety and the loose stool can also be related to that. Again, HIV is not usually associated with symptoms in most persons. In a few days you can have your test
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 4 minutes later
I understand its just I'm 23 years old and this is the first time so before this I never carried condoms becouse I didn't want to have sex before marriage so it was unexpected
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: it does not define you Detailed Answer: HI I think that it is excellent that you wanted to save yourself for marriage, that is a great idea. Unfortunately we can't go back only forwards. You know what situation led you to stray from your beliefs and convictions so from now on you can avoid this type of situations. It does not have to repeat itself. You are young, this will not define you. What will define you is what happens next, what will you choose to do, what path will this lead to. If you continue sexual activity it would be important to protect your self with condoms If you decide to abstain then you need to protect yourself from situations that will lead you away from what you truly want. YOur test will be next week and we will see what it shows
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 15 hours later
After hearing my situation what do you think the odds are And how accurate is a rna test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
Brief Answer: the test is accurate Detailed Answer: HI It would be very difficult to know the odds of contraction of HIV because it would depend on a lot of different factors such as: (1)how many partners the young had before, (2)did she use protection with her previous partners each and every time, (3)did her previous partners use protection with their other partners, (4) any illicit drug use by either the young lady, her previous partners or their previous partners (5)the specific prevalence rate of HIV in the area where any of the partners were sexually active I would like to quote a specific percentage but it not be possible because not all of the influencing factors are known The PCR test for HIV is both sensitive and specific. This means there are very very few false negative or false positive results. This test would be able to accurately tell you if any infection is present
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 8 minutes later
Well I know she's had a sexual partner for seven years which is her ex boyfriend and her test have been negative and she said the African gentleman has been in XXXXXXX for years but she say she used protection with him but not with the guy she has been with for seven years
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: risk varies Detailed Answer: The risk of transmission of HIV may range from 0.5% to 3.38% per each episode of intercourse. The exact value may vary depending on the factors mentioned. When you do the test this weak, you will know your status
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 7 minutes later
Ok it's as I said I'm just scared and its probably nothing but I'm just fearful
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: being scared is understandable Detailed Answer: HI It is understandable to be scared. It is natural but unfortunately nothing can be done till the test result in available. It is more than likely negative but it still needs checking.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 50 minutes later
Yeah your right i talked to my family and they say its all in my head i pray it is i learned my lesson about unprotected sex so how do i deal with anxiety
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 hours later
Brief Answer: having the test done, knowing that you are clear Detailed Answer: HI IF there is a particular hobby that relaxes you, you can engage in that. Relaxation techniques such as breathing exercises and progressive muscle relaxation may also help. Having the test done and seeing a good results would probably be the best relaxation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 3 days later
Is it safe to take the rna hiv test at 15 days after the inccedent the labs telling me 21 days what do you think
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: window period is 2 to 3 weeks Detailed Answer: HI The normal window period for this test is 2 to 3 weeks. The later you take it the more accurate the result would be so if you can wait for the 3 weeks (21 days) , it would be better. The window period is the time between infection and when a test can reliably determine if a person has the condition or not. Please feel free to contact with any other queries
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 7 minutes later
So would you suggest I wait 3 weeks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: HI Yes, if you wait the 3 weeks you would definitely know your status without any doubt.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 39 minutes later
Can you get a vital gut infection from a std and if so which one
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: no Detailed Answer: HI, No, gonorrhea can rarely be associated with symptoms outside of the urogenital tract involving the throat,skin, eyes , anus but not the gut. Sexually transmitted infections , with the exception of HIV and syphilis (very rare), cause symptoms related to the urogenital system- burning on urination, discharge, pain Even if gonorrhea is going to be disseminated (involve other areas), it would normally cause urogenital symptoms. If you are having gut symptoms it is not related to a sexually transmitted infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 59 minutes later
So its more than likely my anxiety and depression
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: HI Yes, it is possible. Gastroenteritis (vomiting and diarrhoea) can be caused by bacteria and viruses. These organisms are not sexually related
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 1 hour later
can this come from kissing
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: very unlikely Detailed Answer: HIV is not spread by casual kissing (eg mother to child) and it is extremely unlikely for it to be spread by ' deep kissing' unless the person has cuts in the mouth . It would be spread by contact with the blood
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 9 minutes later
How could I have got it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: HI Got what exactly? If you mean gastroenteritis, it is spread from hand to mouth. This means that you would have contracted it by using either food contaminated with one of the gastro virus from someone who was infected or used food that may not have been stored or processed properly. Gastroenteritis is very common. If you are referring to HIV, the test that you are going to do will determine if you have this condition
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 1 hour later
No I was referring to me has soft stool is this from stomach issues
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 hours later
Brief Answer: it can due to different causes Detailed Answer: HI If you are having soft stool then it may be as a result of different possible causes. It could be as a result of (1) gastroenteritis , as mentioned this can be due a viral or bacterial infection that is passed from hand to mouth or due to incorrect storage or handling of food (2)food intolerance- if you consumed any food that does not agree with you , it could result in soft stools (3)lactose intolerance (4)irritable bowel syndrome It is not related to HIV transmission. In persons with full blown AIDS, years after HIV diagnosis and after attempted treatment, diarrhoea can occur due to some AIDS associated conditions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 1 hour later
So my irretal bowl syndrom is from my anxiety or depression and the girl said the African guy wad from a place in Africa called the synagogue doe. that increase the risk I mean Senegal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: HI At present you indicated that you are experiencing soft stool, irritable bowel syndrome is only one of the possible causes of irritable bowel syndrome and it is only diagnosed if other conditions are ruled out. The soft stool may be related to your anxiety , gastroenteritis, side effect of medication, food intolerance , lactose intolerance, irritable bowel. These are some of the possible causes. In terms of the risk of transmission of HIV via your interaction with the young lady, the risk of transmission of HIV per encounter is 0.5% to 3.8%. Senegal (the place in Africa that you are referring to) 0.8% of women and 0.5% of men are affected. You do not know this man's sexual practices so it is impossible to determine his risk of contraction of HIV The more that you concentrate and worry about this, though it is understandable, the worse you are going to feel, the more anxious you are going to become. You need to try and focus on some relaxing activity and wait till it is time to do the test, there is little that you can do before them. It is understandable to be concerned but your anxiety is causing you to experience additional symptoms
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 12 hours later
Hi I just got tested this morning for all stds she says that they also have tests to detect hiv early
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: the same tests mentioned previously Detailed Answer: HI The fastest test available is the NAAT/RNA test, that looks for the virus itself. This is the same of the PCR RNA test that I have mentioned previously. The window period is 14 to 21 days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 1 hour later
So they will also be able to detect it early
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: same test, same window period Detailed Answer: HI This is the same test I would have mentioned earlier. You indicated that you had spoken to the lab and they indicated that they would prefer you to wait the full 3 weeks (21 days). The window period is 14 days (2 weeks) to 21 days (3 weeks). If you want to do it prior to the 3 weeks (21 days) then you can do this. It is up to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 1 hour later
They clinic drew my blood and said they had some tests that could detect Hiv early just like the rna test is this true
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
Brief Answer: quite possible Detailed Answer: HI It is possible that they do have a test. Most clinics and labs have the ability to test for HIV. You can consider speaking to one of the staff members to find out what tests are available at that particular clinic. As I said the ability to test for HIV is widely available, I would not be able , unfortunately to tell you what tests are or are not available at your clinic. Any nurse, doctor or assistant at the clinic would be able to give that information
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 46 hours later
Hi I have been thinking less about my situation but I'm getting these slight headaches and these dull pains in my neck I've taken some needs and they stop for a while then keep coming back
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer: different causes for headaches Detailed Answer: HI There are different causes and types of headaches. Out of the many different types , the most common are: migraines, tension headaches, sinus headaches, cluster headaches, headache related to head injury, neuralgia (nerve related headache). Migraines would be severe, last at least 4 hrs to days, one sided, throbbing, worse with noise and light, associated with nausea. Would not be slight. In sinus headache there would be other symptoms such as nasal congestion, sneezing, facial pain. cluster headaches come intermittently, last a few seconds to minutes then stop and restart, associated with eye redness Tension headaches vary in severity, can be tight or heavy or feel as a band , may be associated with neck or shoulder tightness or pain. It is likely tension headaches related to your subconscious, if you have concerns it may be anything further or the over the counter medication is not working, you may want to visit your doctor for an assessment
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 1 hour later
I have gotten some tylonol sever and plan to take them I also have these pains near my collar bone what do I do Also the night sweats have stopped
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later
Brief Answer: the tylenol should help Detailed Answer: HI The tylenol should help with both the headache and the pain in the collar bone. If you had any trauma to the collar bone area or any excess activity that may have contributed to the discomfort in this area , then you may want to try stronger pain medication such as ibuprofen, cataflam, celebrex. These medications have an anti inflammatory effect and would reduce any inflammation that is contributing to your pain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 13 hours later
I just found 2 white spots in my throat I think on the tunnsel what's happening to me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer: it is a common problem Detailed Answer: This can be due to different uses and is commonly seen. It does not mean hiv, in case that is what you are thinking. Can be due to:stones in tonsills, viral infection like the common cold, bacterial infection, oral candidiasis. Your doctor can examine you and determine the cause.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 34 hours later
Ok. Do you know if clinics use rna or pca test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: the different clinics or labs may offer diff tests Detailed Answer: HI There are some clinics that have the ability to do these tests but you would have to call or otherwise contact the clinics in your area to determine if they have this ability. Some may and others may send the sample to their associated labs. The clinics or labs would be able to tell you which tests they offer.They may offer all the available tests. You would have to contact them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 28 hours later
I'm getting nose bleeds I never had them before
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
Brief Answer: not related to any sexually transmitted inf Detailed Answer: I can appreciate your concern however nose bleeds , though they have a variety of causes, are not generally associated with sexually transmitted infections. This includes HIV, it is not an associated symptom. The fact that there were white areas on the tonsils and now nose bleeds, can point toward a upper respiratory tract illness ( common cold). Some of the other causes of nose bleeds are trauma, high blood pressure, blood disorder, sinusitis, infection, Your doctor can examine you and determine the cause.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of positive HIV after unprotected sex and what are the tests to check for HIV? 24 hours later
I also have this bump on the shaft of my penis
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: You had indicated that you visited a clinic that did tests for different sexually transmitted infections. There are different causes for bumps in the genitalia, if your tests were normal, it would rule out sexually transmitted infections. HIV is not associated with 'bumps' in the genitalia,as mentioned in previous discussions, it is not associated with symptoms in most persons. Other causes would be trauma, allergic reaction, bacterial infection, fungal rash. YOu can either monitor it to see if there are any changes or consider visiting your doctor for him or she to take a look
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor