Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What are the chances of a cytoscopy causing erectile dysfunction or permanent incontinence?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
What are the chances of a cytoscopy causing erectile dysfunction and or permanent incontinence?
Posted Wed, 4 Jul 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 53 minutes later

The chances of cystoscopy causing erectile dysfunction and permanent incontinence is negligible. My answer holds good if you get this done by a trained endoscopic Urologist.

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor