Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What are all the side effects of oxylite pro ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I'm 34 years old 5'4" and take 100 mcg levothroid for hypothyroidism and 40mg fluoxetine for anxiety. I weigh 170+ lbs, 30+ lbs put on within the last year while getting to the bottom of my hypothyroid problem. I've been on WW and exercise and still I hover around the same weight give or take 2lbs. I wanted to try OxyElite Pro, and I'm worried about drug interactions, and major side effects. My biggest concern is about the SSRI warning. Is it okay for me to take? I am desperate to lose some weight seeing how I have never before weighed this much and I'm uncomfortable in my own skin!
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 31 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Oxyelite pro increases the serotonin levels in the body. Oxylite pro contains Bauhinia purpurea extract, a herbal ingredient which is thought to cause a natural adjustment in thyroid hormone levels T3 and T4 and T3 hormone is partly responsible for your metabolic rate and if you are having hypothyroidism and taking levothyroid then it is advisable not to take oxylite pro as it may interfere with the thyroid management of the drug.

Secondly you are already taking SSRI antidepressants it is advisable to take oxylite pro only after consulting your physician. Oxylite pro contains many herbal ingredients and a high dose of caffeine. Caffeine is thought to decrease effect of fluoxetine and hence oxylite pro should be used only under medical supervision.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor