Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What antacid can I take for heart burn after tonsillectomy and septoplasty?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
What antacid can I take after having a tonsillectomy and septoplasty? I am having terrible heart burn.
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You can take tablet pantoprazole 40 mg OD. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Heart burn in your case is most likely due to analgesics which you might be taking after operation.Analgesics causes gastric irritation and this leads to heart burn. You can take tablet pantoprazole 40 mg half hour before food once daily for six weeks. If you also had these symptoms earlier then ultrasound of abdomen,upper GI endoscopy should be done. You should avoid hot and spicy food and take your meal in small amount at regular intervals. Alcohol and smoking will lead to aggravation. You should also avoid stressful factors. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor