Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Weak erections, lower back and pelvic pain, premature ejaculation. Is masturbation the cause ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2555 Questions
Question
I am currently experiencing symptoms of weak erections, lower back and pelvic pain, fatigue and premature ejaculation. I think it may be due to overmasturbation. I am very scared. Will I rid myself of these symptoms if I stop masturbating or have I done permanent damage? I am a 19 year old male. 6 feet tall, 75 kilograms. There is nothing worth mentioning regarding my medical history.
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Erectile Dysfunction
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 52 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.

Your question is a very good one and I will work on providing you with good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

First of all, please know that you are not alone in having issues with this kind of thing. I see patients of all ages for similar concerns and there are a few things which may be playing a role here.

I can tell you for sure that frequent masturbation will certainly decrease the strength, rigidity and duration of erections. This is very well known. Masturbation more than once per day can contribute to this depending on the frequency of intercourse. While masturbation does have its benefits it must be considered in the context of a relationship. You are a very young man and let me reassure you that no permanent damage has been done.

Ejaculation from masturbation will have a gradual effect on decreasing drive and overall function during a single day. For example, if you masturbate 3 times during the day it will likely have a significant effect on ability to maintain erections later in the day. This is a simple effect of human physiology.

I would recommend that you try to decrease the frequency of masturbation to no more than once per day. Over time you will see the gradual effect it has on your body, mind and overall health. It may have a positive impact on your relationship as well.

Please do not be scared at all. You are normal! Many young men have this same concern and through some behavior modification do very very well. A good thing also to do is exercise regularly. This serves both as a good outlet for stress as well as something which will build your endurance. It will also help in decreasing the occurrence of premature ejaculation.

You don't have to stop masturbation but decreasing the frequency will make a good impact in my opinion.

Thanks again for the query. I hope you found my response to be adequate and informative. Should you have additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Weak erections, lower back and pelvic pain, premature ejaculation. Is masturbation the cause ? 7 hours later
Thankyou doctor. So just to confirm, will these symptoms be completely gone through a combination of time and rest. And in how long should I expect to make a full recovery? (weeks, months)

Thankyou,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 12 hours later
Hello and thank you for the follow up question.

Regarding the recovery of all of your functions and returned to 100% functionality I think this will take at least two or three months. You may experience in return to complete function even within the next few weeks. Every person is a little bit different. Try to remain positive about things and I'm sure you will do extremely well. I am very confident in this.

I thank you again for submitting your question and follow up. If you have any additional concerns I am here to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Weak erections, lower back and pelvic pain, premature ejaculation. Is masturbation the cause ? 3 hours later
Thankyou doctor. You have put my mind at ease.
I just have one last concern. I have read a great deal on this topic online and have come across some rather scary explanations. I understand that all responses are not that of qualified doctors. However, they refer to this type of thing creating chemical imbalances that cause symptoms that range from fatigue to hair loss. Is this truly an accurate explanation or is this somewhat mythical? And would these symptoms only persist if one maintained his excessive sexual habits?

I greatly appreciate your time.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 17 hours later
Hello and thanks for the followup.

These claims have not been supported by any evidence based medicine. Do not pay attention to these claims. This type of thing will not affect you at all. In the future please pay attention to only reputable medical websites such as WWW.WWWW.WW or WWW.WWWW.WW

Again I thank you for the query and hope this has served to be an informative and helpful experience for you.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor