Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Watery diarrhea, taken Imodium, no fever or pain. History of Guillon Bare. Could it be a recurrence?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
last year my husband had guillon barre which started we think with an outbreak of diarrhea, he now has a bad case of watery diarrhea has taken imodium for 18 hrs and still the same, he doesn't have a temperature feel sick or in any real pain, could it be the Guillon Bare back? please help
Posted Sat, 21 Jul 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 42 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query

Guillain-Barre syndrome is a disorder that occurs when the body's defense (immune) system mistakenly attacks part of the nervous system. This leads to nerve inflammation that causes muscle weakness.

The symptoms that you have mentioned does not point to it

This could be just a regular enteritis

I would suggest you add a Probiotic capsule twice a day and if need be Rifaximin 400mg twice a day as Imodium alone may not help if this is infective diarrhea
Though the temperature has not set in, it appears infective

You may go for a stool test and a sensitivity report if needed

Hope this helps
Am Available for followup queries
Wishing you husband a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor