Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Want to know that how good is calcimax and avitin tablet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2289 Questions
i do want to know that how good is calcimax500 and avitin7 tablet
Posted Thu, 27 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Dear madam,

Looking into your history I see that you have been suffering from hair fall since child birth . Well, there can be many causes for hair fall but in your case it seems to be Telogen Effluvium plus it is continuing since 1 year so this has become chronic. Telogen effluvium is characterized by the thinning due to shedding of hair resulting from the entry of hair in the telogen phase from anagen phase abruptly . Childbirth results in emotional or physiological stress which leads to an alteration of the normal hair cycle and results in this condition .

You have been prescribed Avitin 7 and Calcimax 500 by your treating doctor so he must have evaluated for all causes of hair fall . Yes, both these medications are effective in controlling hair loss but since these are nutritional supplements they take time to show the results. Avitin contains Nettle Leaf Extract , Saw Palmato extract both of which act against testosterone leading to hair loss , Biotin is a vitamin specially for growth of nails and hair . Calcium also important for healthy hair . Well, you can also consider using topical 2 % minoxidil which has been approved by FDA for this purpose after consulting an expert dermatologist .

Hope it answers your query .

Thank you .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor