Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Want to do vasectomy reversal. Is it better to use local anesthetic than general anesthetic at hospital?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
my husband is thinking of having a vasectomy reversal procedure. have been trying to research online and have narrowed it down to 3 clinics in uk (from ireland) they say that they do microsurgery and that this is the highest success rate. 2 of the clinics use general anesthetic and are hospital based and 1 clinic which seems very reputable and experienced but because its clinic based they use sedation and local anesthetic, is this ok or is he better having a general anesthetic in a hospital?. he is 18 months post vasectomy and were hopeful that this would indicate that he has a higher chance of success rate, would that be true? also if we were lucky enough to conceive and have a baby and wanted to have another 2 yrs after that would we still be ok or would we be looking at getting a procedure done again? Thanks
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 32 hours later

Thanks for the question.

1.Rather than anesthesia, I think you should take decision based on doctor's skills and success rates of these setups.

2.Early reversal operation is likely to be in your favor, but that's not the only factor which decides success of such surgery. In late reversal surgeries, fibrosis and blocked segments of ducts can be a issue.

3.If the surgery is success , then you will not need surgery when you plan to conceive second time.You can just have his sperm analysis done at that time.

Hope this answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor