Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Uvula is inflamed and touching tongue. How long will it take to heal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2468 Questions
Question
My uvula, after 3 weeks, is still inflamed, gelatinous, and touching my tongue. How long should this take to subside? I have asked several questions previously.
Posted Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 minutes later
it may be allergic reaction to some substance or food
with withdrawing the substance takle antiallergic ebastine 10 mg od short course of deflazacort 6 mg od
with gelusil 2 tsf tds
with application of kenacort on uvula it will; take 3 week
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Uvula is inflamed and touching tongue. How long will it take to heal? 0 minute later
Here is an image at 3 weeks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consider indoor care at a tertiary care hospital.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. I noticed several queries on the same condition since 8th October, but refrained from answering them to enable you to get multiple opinions.

2. I have now compared your earlier image with the latest one, and I agree with you that your uvula is still inflamed.

3. At this point I would advise patients to be admitted to a tertiary care center for intravenous medication.

4. Have you ruled out snoring and angioedema? Which medication have you had?


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor