Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Using betadine gargle for sore throat. Can sore throat be cured completely?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8418 Questions
I have been using betadine sore throat gargle but missed one treatment, I found that my sore throat returned. My question, does the anti viral kill or just delay the progress of the infection. Is it better to just let the infection take it's course and recover more quickly in the end
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Betadine is an antiseptic and can kill micro organisms including bacteria, fungi and viruses.
So it would temporarily help in the eradication of any viral pathogens that are in the throat at the time of that you gargle however the effect is only transient and the symptoms will return as the virus returns.
THis is why it is used on multiple occasions, to keep the infection at bay.

The infection will run its course , with or without the bethadine, this would just ease some of your symptoms. In general most sore throats lasts 3 to 7 days.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor