Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Using beclomet nasal spray due to sinus infection. Tested negative gen ab/ag test. Should I take some more test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Question
Hi doctor I was using beclomet nasal spray for 2 years due to my sinus infection used it twice daily. Tested negative using 4th gen ab/ag test last week after 6 months of exposure. Was using the spray during the test.Would the spray effects my results.Should I take some other test to be conclusive
Posted Fri, 26 Jul 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 4 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

Beclomet nasal spray is for allergic inflammation of the nasal mucosa and/or sinuses. It is not the treatment for sinus infection. Similarly the test for antigen and antibody is for allergy. As the test is negative you need not worry. There is no need of getting it repeated.


Wishing you all the best.

Regards,

Rajiv K Khandelwal
http://goo.gl/SuCjl
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Using beclomet nasal spray due to sinus infection. Tested negative gen ab/ag test. Should I take some more test? 3 hours later
Sorry doctor would using beclomet nasal spray for 2 years effects my HIV test using 4th gen (ab/ag) after 6 months of high risk exposure
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 50 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for the update.

No the nasal spray will not have any effect on the HIV test.

Nasal spray provides a very minute dose of the steroids.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Regards,

Rajiv
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor