Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, sore vagina, tears in labia, white area. Friction ulcers or herpes ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
Hi
I am 30 year old healthy female. I was in a relationship for 10 years and split up 2 years ago. Recently ive been sleeping with this guy. About a week ago i spent a few nights with him and having intercourse over those nights. My vagina was very sore and swallen. My labia minor i believe has tears which cause extreme pain especially during urinating. I have no discharge just my normal milky watery discharge and i normally have a fair amount. It doesnt smell and is not itchy just sore like papercuts. My concern is the area on my right labia minora where i believe the small tears are has turned white. Could this be an abrasion from friction or should i get tested. It is slowly healing urinating is easier its been a week since it began. I also had intercourse when it was sore a week ago and im thinking this may have agitated it hence long recovery. Im worried it could be herpes however its not red dots and blistering. Also my clit hood had obvious tear or split so this is why ive left seeing a doctor cause im assuming as i have not had sex in a long time i may have just over done it.
Thank you
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 8 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for posting the query,

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.

I think you are absolutely right about " over doing it" and probably that the lubrication was not good enough. It is obvious that soreness and erosions can occur due to friction and this may also lead to mild swelling.

I would advise you to use a antibiotic cream like mupirocin cream for few days over the area.This would help in faster healing.

As far as Herpes is concerned ,it usually manifest as multiple grouped blisters associated with either pain or burning sensation.Since you don't have such lesions you need not worry at the moment.
But the incubation period of herpes is maximum 10 days ,so I think you should wait and watch for few more days and then be rest assured to be disease free.
So in case you get any such lesions ,kindly consult a dermatologist and get your self treated.

Hope I have answered your query.Should you have additional concerns regarding this issue I would be happy to address them.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, sore vagina, tears in labia, white area. Friction ulcers or herpes ? 2 days later
Hi
Thank you for your response. I have been concerned as the area that has been sore has turned into a ulcer. I have been to my local doctor for swab testing and blood testing for herpes. I am really stressed about it all and I am hoping this is just a trauma ulcer from friction??? Could it be possible to get an ulcer from tissue damage from friction? I spoke to the guy I have been seeing he reckons he had a full STD check around 4 months ago with all clear. As I stated before it has been a while since I have been sexually active and may have over done it resulting in tearing and infection.
Still waiting on my results and preying for a positive outcome.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 3 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for writing back,

Usually a friction or 'over doing' may just cause a soreness,but not an ulcer.And even if it is ulcer due to soreness then we should get it properly investigated (even though your partner has all normal reports).

At times females having herpes infection directly present with ulcers in the genital region ,without any obvious blisters.

You should get a Grams staining done,VDRL ( Venereal Disease Research Laboratory test )& TPHA (Treponema pallidum haemagglutination),Tzank smear & Serological testing for Herpes(HSV-1 & HSV-2) to rule any STDs.

I would like to know few things which would help me suggest you better.
1) Is the ulcer painful or tender to touch.
2) Any history of fever
3) Any history of burning micturation.
4) Does the ulcer bleed to touch.
5) Did you notice any inguinal swelling(lymph node swelling).

I think you should take an appointment with a dermatologist or a venereologist for proper investigation and treatment.

Meanwhile you can reply to me with the answers as this will help me in suggesting you better.

Awaiting for your reply.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 11 minutes later
Hi!,

Thank you for writing back,

Usually a friction or 'over doing' may just cause a soreness,but not an ulcer.And even if it is ulcer due to soreness then we should get it properly investigated (even though your partner has all normal reports).

At times females having herpes infection directly present with ulcers in the genital region ,without any obvious blisters.

You should get a Grams staining done,VDRL(veneral diseases research laboratary) & TPHA(trepenoma pallidium haemagglunition) ,Tzank smear & Serological testing for Herpes(HSV-1 & HSV-2) to rule any STDs.

I would like to know few things which would help me suggest you better.
1) Is the ulcer painful or tender to touch.
2) Any history of fever
3) Any history of burning micturation.
4) Does the ulcer bleed to touch.
5) Did you notice any inguinal swelling(lymph node swelling).

I think you should take an appointment with a dermatologist or a venereologist for proper investigation and treatment.

Meanwhile you can reply to me with the answers as this will help me in suggesting you better.

Awaiting for your reply.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, sore vagina, tears in labia, white area. Friction ulcers or herpes ? 5 hours later
Hi
I have been on antibotics day 3 on doxylin while awaiting swab and blood test results. I have had no fever. I thought my glands were a little swollen last night but i may have put that in my own head but no other swelling since or previously. I could touch the ulver that didnt hurt it never bled i have not had any bleeding. i think the lacerations was what is painful like cuts. When urinating the area of the ulcer where cuts are stung and felt like papercuts still does but only minimal. Today on day 3 of antibotics the ulcer is gone there is nothing there just sort of a XXXXXXX where it was and cuts seem to be healing.
Ive notice my urine hole (sorry) is swollen and im a little itchy im assuming yeast infection starting from antibotics. Is the antibotics doxylin used to treat herpes? Could this be why it is healing up?
Thank you so much its really nice to be able to get advise ;)
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, sore vagina, tears in labia, white area. Friction ulcers or herpes ? 29 minutes later
I just touched where ulcer was and it is sore there. Also when doctor swabbed the ulcer it did sting and hurt but it didnt bleed.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 52 minutes later
Hi!,

Thank you for the reply,

Doxylin contains Doxycycline, which is an antibiotic, but would not work for herpes. Herpes is a viral infection and would require a anti viral treatment. But Doxycycline does work for other Sexually transmitted diseases.

A 3 day antibiotic course would not promote yeast infection. Yeast infection is usually itchy with mild scaling and redness. If at all you feel its a fungal infection there is no harm in taking a anti-fungal medicine along with the antibiotic.

I think we should wait till all your reports come, meanwhile I would suggest you not to get scared of anything as everything is treatable. At the moment there is nothing to be worried of as the lesion is healing with just 3 days of antibiotic (probably the ulcer was due to friction only).

I hope this would help clear your doubts.

Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor