Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex , having sore throat and rashes on arms. Worried ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
i had unprotected sex 4 days ago.. i have a sore throat amd a rash on my arms should i be worried
Posted Tue, 26 Jun 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

From the symptoms that you have it seems that you are having some viral aliment. In case of viral fever some form of discomfort, throat pain and rash is common.

I do not see any reason for worry at present about any STD.

Please visit your primary care physician, get your self examined and treated for this.

Please be careful in future and avoid unprotected sex.

I hope this helps.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor