Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, backpain, itchy penis, nausea, muscle and joint pain, chest burns. Herpes problem. Prescribed famciclovir. How to avoid recurrence of herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Question
I`ve n unprotected sex with one girl after 5 days I started severe back pain,painless & itchy red bumps on the top of penis,little nuaseau, sleepless, paints in joint, muscle fatiques, burning in chest & Stomach portion as if the the food is not digested. Also there was a tingling on leg & hand & itching all around the body & the mouth & lips was so dry & uncomfortable. Then I consulted the dr & done blood & urine test, Thyroid test & 8 pannel test. Everything was normal in the test result but dr says there is mild problem of herpes. He prescript me Famciclovir tabts 500mg twic a day & say nothing to worry, & can anytime go for sex with my wife using condoms till 6 months i.e the time of taking medicine. And after completeing the medicine course for 6 months I can start normal sex with wife. He siad Nothing to be worry with family & freinds for fear of transmission. But I `ve learnt that the herpes is very contagious & can be transmitted to any one any time through direct skin to skin contact & through mucusal fluid. So I was no satisfied with the statement of my doctor. Please make me clears my doubt openly elaborately. 1. If the herpes is contagious, how to live with family & freinds?. 2.How long I should take the medicine? 3. How can I know the outbreak & recurrence? 4. What diets should I take to avoid ecurrence & outbreak? Which thig is to be avoided for controlling outbreak? Can I play & kiss my children?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing in.

I will answer your questions one by one.

1. Herpes is contagious. Once you acquire the infection it remains with you for the rest of your life. There may be recurrences. The chances of infecting your wife are highest when you have visible herpes lesions on the penis. If the infection is dormant the chances of infecting your partner is very very less. However, there still is a theoretical possibility of transmitting the infection even when the lesions are not visible. So it is advisable to always use a condom (expt when you are planning family). There is no risk of transmission without sexual contact. The herpes which infects the oral mucosa is different. There is no risk of transmission to children or other people you do not have a sexual relation with.

2. The medicines are only taken if there is an active infection i.e. the lesions are present. There is no course as such. In case the recurrences are too frequent (more than 6 episodes in an year ) then, suppressive therapy is given for 4-6 months.

3. You will have a tingling and burning on the penis, before the lesions start. Then you will get small red blisters. This is how outbreaks develop.

4. There is no particular diet for herpes.

5. You may safely kiss and play with children. No risk of transmission.

I hope I have answered your queries.

If you have any other question, please do not hesitate to ask me,

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, backpain, itchy penis, nausea, muscle and joint pain, chest burns. Herpes problem. Prescribed famciclovir. How to avoid recurrence of herpes? 3 hours later
My doctor asked me to my wash the hand every time I go for urine. What may be the reason. As you have said herpes is contagious but at same times I can kiss & play with my children, Then how is this contagious? I want to have another children, but how it will be possible without infecting my partner, because for pregnant I`ve to have unprotected sex with wife & if unprotected then she will be infected. Please clearify.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 20 hours later
Genital herpes is caused by HSV-2..this virus is transmitted only sexually.
The herpes virus which is transmitted by touch or kiss is HSV-1. It does not cause genital herpes.

For planning children, ofcourse you will have unprotected sex. But you shouldnt do it at a time when you have active herpes.

when you dont have active lesions the chance of transmitting infection is very very less. But there is a small risk that you and your wife will have to take.

but before all this, be sure that you have herpes only.. You may get Herpes serology test done at a lab. Request your doctor for that.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor