Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Unprotected homosexual incident. Have open cyst above anus. Can I get infected with HIV via the cyst?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor. i recently had an incident with a man, which i won't call sex who said he was disease-free. The man never inserted his penis in my anus, instead just had it above my buttocks and just rubbed it against me and he finally came. I have a small cyst above my anus which is open. If the semen came in contact with my cyst and if he did have an HIV infection, am I at a risk for infection? I am going through a lot of anxiety right now! :( Please help
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Follow-up: Unprotected homosexual incident. Have open cyst above anus. Can I get infected with HIV via the cyst? 15 minutes later
Hi Doctor. i recently(last week) had an incident with a man, which i won't call sex. He said he was disease-free. The man never inserted his penis in my anus, instead just had it above my buttocks and just rubbed it against me and he finally came. I have a small cyst above my anus which is open. If the semen came in contact with my cyst and if he did have an HIV infection, am I at a risk for infection? I am going through a lot of anxiety right now! :( Please help

I am a 25 year old male. I have never done this before in my life. He was not wearing a condom. All I need to know the risk of transmitting the disease via a small abscesses outside of the anus.

Thanks very much
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

I am afraid; there is a definite risk of HIV and other infections transmission (sexually transmitted disease) with the contact you explained.

Be informed that HIV, Hep B and Hep C may get transmitted when body fluids come into contact with each other. The risk is high when there is contact with blood.

So at this point, it is best to get yourself screened for HIV, Hep B and Hep C and also VDRL (for syphilis). Get the tests repeated after 6 weeks.

I hope I have answered your question. I will be available for your further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected homosexual incident. Have open cyst above anus. Can I get infected with HIV via the cyst? 1 hour later
Hi doctor.

Thank you for the answer. I will get myself tested. I am not even sure if that is a cyst. It is a boil from what i researched online now. I had taken a shower right after this incident in a minute, and washed away any trace of the semen on me. Would that have helped in any way to reduce exposure? I am hairy down there and noticed that most of the semen was trapped in the hair.

Also, the boil is not oozing with blood. It has some broken skin and is partially healed.

Is it necessary to have multiple sexual contacts for hiv to transfer? What symptoms should i look for and when?

Thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 16 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.

It is highly possible to acquire HIV even with a single unprotected intercourse (provided your partner is infected). With multiple exposures, the probability increases.

Washing immediately may decrease risk but does not reduce it to 0.

A broken skin contact is high risk.

Symptoms- nothing much as such in the initial phases..but seroconversion is usually accompanied by flu like symptoms. In the later stage, weight loss, prolonged diarrhea, cough and opportunistic infection may occur.

Getting yourself tested is the best way forward at this point.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor