Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Undergone cardiac bypass surgery. Not able to pass bowel movement everyday. Worried

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Hello Dr...

We need a advise on Bowel movement for my Dad who hsa undergone Cardiac Bypass Surgery three weeks back...

He is not able to pass motions everyday. Please reply on YYYY@YYYY .
Posted Sat, 6 Oct 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
It is necessary the cardiac patient should have soft stools so to avoid straining at bowels but not essential that motions should be passed everyday.
If his pain is not a problem then Ultracet should be stopped because it causes constipation, if needed he can use Calpol in it's place.
You should increase his duphalac, if required you can give 30ml twice a day.
If still a problem then add Liq Cremaffin 10ml SOS.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Undergone cardiac bypass surgery. Not able to pass bowel movement everyday. Worried 2 days later
Hello Dr.

Thank you very much for the advise. Ultracet dosage was 3 times per day for the first week and then reduced to 2 times per day for the current week. Thereby, it helped in easing the bowel movement. Today, Dad is feeling better. We expect that this will improve week on week.

Request you with another question. We wish to know how many weeks does it take for a person with this background to restore to normal daily routine after bypass surgery. This will help in understanding patient better and treating with more emotional care.

Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 58 minutes later
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
Your surgeon would be the best guide on this account because he is the one who knows the complexity of the surgery.
As a rule two months period is sufficient for heeling but still the constipation is to be avoided till this period.
Patients come in normal routine by this time but should be watchful for any fever, cough, chest pain and if present should be brought to the notice of the surgeon immediately.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor