Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Undergoing treatment for schizophrenia. Will it be safe to take etirest 0.5 mg along with sizoderm?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
One of my relative is suffering from Schizopernia for last 4 years...He is under medication (sizoderm plus) for last 4 years and also has been given electrical shock thrice in last 4 years with each session have 3 to 6 rounds of shock therapy...

He is quite normal now and has been having sizoderm regularly. Doctor said this disease relapses every 1 year to this patient (going by past history of 4 years) and since this is around relapse time, he has prescribed him with Etirest 0.5 mg in addition to sizoderm. Please clarify if this will have any side effects whatsoever and is it safe to have this medicine now.
Posted Sun, 3 Feb 2013 in Schizophrenia
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Schizophrenia is a chronic illness and have following course:

If his case episodic in nature, then it will controlled with Sizoderm plus only.

Etirest must have added by doctor for anxiety symptoms or for sleep difficulty. There is no harm with it, if taken for short duration under psychiatrist supervision.


Wish you good health.
Dr Ashish XXXXXXX Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor