Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Unable to sleep due to pain in arm. Took advil. Yet to undergo left hand carpal tunnel surgery. Wrist and fingers are painful. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1106 Questions
Question
Hi, I was awake for the whole night due to pain in my right arm, took Advil, didn't help, I am scheduled to have left hand carpal tunnel surgery, if I don't have it, they want to drop my w/c case, but I still have pain in my right arm, wrist is very swollen and painful fingers. My w/c doctor wants me to have p/t three times a week, and my insurance denies me. My family and friends told me if I have surgery on my left hand, how am I going to cope? I would like to find a doctor that takes w/c insurance in my area, I would have gone through my private insurance but my w/c doctor billed my private insurance first instead of w/c, so I can't go that route. I would like to get my right arm feeling better, stronger before any surgery to my left hand. Thanks. XXXX
Posted Sun, 15 Sep 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain and swollen in hand

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Delighted to be able to help.
Althought surgical intervention of carpal tunnel is not important, it is necessary that you don't have pain and swollen in right hand before the intervention of the left hand.

You should go to your doctor for pain and swolling of the right hand.
He will examine and perhaps, will request additional tests to establish a correct diagnosis.

Ibuprofen that you are taking for pain and swollen of the hand is not strong for your symptoms. In my opinion Diclofenac 50 mg thrice a day can be taken for treating pain and swollen in right hand. Please consult your Local doctor for a prescription.

I Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
I wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unable to sleep due to pain in arm. Took advil. Yet to undergo left hand carpal tunnel surgery. Wrist and fingers are painful. Treatment? 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for your answer, I thought your answer sounds more sensible than what I been getting, my w/c doctor tells me to see him in another six weeks and gives me a script for p/t three times a week, even though I told him, they (insurance) denies me of any more p/t. He just says to take acetaminophen for pain. He didn't mention nothing for my swollen wrist but to follow up with him and have p/t. My w/c case states: both arms and elbows pain. Did I get cervical radiculopathy during the time I have carpal tunnel or afterwards? Once again, thanks. I did take Diclofenac 75 mg, twice a day, from another doctor two years ago. XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cervical Radiculopathy

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Delighted to be able to help.

The cervical radiculopathy and carpal tunnel are different pathologies.
Both pathologies can cause numbness and tingling in hand fingers by nerve entrapment but in cervical radiculopathy the nerve entrapment is in the cervical area and in carpal tunnel the entrapment is in the wrist.
Diclofenac is more appropriate than acetaminophen because it is anti-inflammatory drug. Taking Diclofenac 75 mg twice a day is the same than diclofenac 50 mg twice a day.

I Hope I have answered your query.If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and , please ,don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unable to sleep due to pain in arm. Took advil. Yet to undergo left hand carpal tunnel surgery. Wrist and fingers are painful. Treatment? 29 minutes later
Thanks again for your answer Doctor, I know they are different, one from the neck and other from wrist but same symptoms like numbness and tingling, sharp pain going up the arm etc. I still get those symptoms on a daily basis after my cts surgery over three years ago. I think the best option is for me to get my right arm, hand, wrist and fingers to get better before any surgery on my left hand. Now after spending time in a/c in doctor's office last week, I think I awaken the nerves and the weather is getting cooler. Would you agree that I should wait on the surgery until further treatment on my right hand, arm, wrist and fingers? Thanks for your words. I am afraid that workmen comp won't understand my point of view and will drop my case if I don't get surgery now, they want a date for the surgery even though I complain about my right arm, hand often. I appreciate your words. Thanks again for your answer Doctor, I know they are different, one from the neck and the other from the wrist but have some of the same symptoms like numbness, tingling and sharp pain going up the arm. I still get these symptoms on a daily basis after my cts surgery over three years ago. I think the best option for me is to get treatment first on my right arm, wrist and fingers before any surgery on my left wrist. Wouldn't you agree? I am fearful that workmen comp won't understand my point of view and will drop my case if I don't get the surgery now, they want a date for the surgery even though I complain about my right arm, elbow and hands often. Thanks for your words.
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cervical Radiculopathy

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Delighted to be able to help.
I agree. It is priority to get treatment on your right arm, wrist and fingers before surgery left wrist.For your history of radiculopathy, it would be advisable to visit the neurosurgeon for valuation of the pain in your right upper extremity.
I Hope I have answered your query.If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and , please ,don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor