Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Tubal ligation, excruciating pain, pain on right side lower abdomen to right leg, sensation to vomit, irregular period, cannot sit or stand

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
My wife is 39, has 2 kids, had her tubes tied 3 years ago. She is 5ft8, 135 lbs and generally in good health (works out, eats well etc.).

About a year ago, she started developing really bad cramps. Excruciating pain which she describes as lightning bolts striking her right side of lower abdomen and striking down to her right leg. She has sensation to vomit, cannot stand, lie or sit. She has a very high pain threshold so it is very disturbing to hear her cry in pain (this is a woman who broke her tail bone and laughed it off). Her period has also become increasingly irregular in the past year, it is often coming a week or 2 early.

She saw her gyno a few months ago and apparently all was ok. Midol and over the counter pain killers seem to have no effect and the pain seems to last 1 to 2 days.

Any suggestions to relieve her pain or resolve this issue? Any suggestions to what may be causing this?

We appreciate your advice.
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 23 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

There may be several scenarios here.First you haven't mentioned if the pain is only during her menses or at all times.
Ideally she needs to be examined and undergo some tests.
I can give you some possibilities here since i need details about her menses etc for a more closer diagnosis.
Two things to consider here.First,the pain is related to her menses.If that's the case,some conditions like endometriosis,adenomyosis,uterine fibroids,ovarian cyst are need to be ruled out.An ultrasound or CT can help rule out those possibilities.
Second,if the pain is not related to the menses.In which case,renal stones,appendicitis etc should be ruled out.Ultrasound will also be helpful there.If reports are clear,then the pain may be present in first couple of days during menses which is normal in most women.Usually controlled by medication.Some hormone tests need to be done to rule out Thyroid dysfunction etc if other related symptoms match up.

I would suggest that she see her doctor again and get an ultrasound,if not done as yet.
The last possibility here is pre menopausal symptoms that may sometimes happen in those with family history.

Other invasive tests are available if ultrasound is normal and examination suggests a particular diagnosis.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor