Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Using ovulation kit but negative result till. Felt thick cervical mucous on day 9. Fertile window?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
Good Morning,

I was wondering if you are able to help me with ovulation queries / my cycle as my partner and I are TTC child #1

I have been doing a lot of reading (maybe too much) in regards to signs to look out for when it comes to cervical mucus so I can pinpoint ovulation but I am having difficulty. I have a standard 27 or 28 day cycle so one would think I would ovulate around Day 13 or 14. I am currently CD 12 and have taken an ovulation predictor kit test (I have been since about CD7) but it's still showing a negative result however, on CD9 I experienced really thick, glob like CM with a hint of EWCM. Since then it's been quite watery. Would you be able to answer whether I actually ovulated on the CD9 when I experienced the EWCM or whether I am still in my fertile period since I haven't experienced a positive result on my ovulation kit.
Posted Thu, 19 Sep 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Cervical mucous test is very uncertain and not to be relied upon really in regards to ovulaion. Hence I suggest dont go with cervival mucous test as it is outdated.

2) Ovulation detection kit is a better alternative. Though it has chance of showing false negative results, its better then cervical mucous test.

3) Best test would be to get follicular monitoring by transvaginal ultrasound examination. I suggest you get TVS scan and check for dominant follicle and best time to have intercourse.

4) Also get your partner's semen analysis done to see if everything is fine.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor