Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Is it safe to take clofert 50 or ubiphene 50mg with duphaston 10mg ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11181 Questions
i am 39, 5'4" (planning to have a baby) having a regular monthly cycle of 26-28 days. The U/S show that i ovulated on the 25/6/12 and have few small intramural, subsesoral and one serosal myoma but without distortion of the uterus and showed normal antral follicular count. However my doctor prescribed clofert 50/ Indukt to be taken from the 4th day of my period for 5 days. However, another Dr. (friend) had advised me to take Ubiphene 50mg from the 3rd day of my period for 5 days and thereafter take Duphaston 10mg to be taken from the 16th day. I am pretty confused! Can a woman who is still ovulating be prescribed these medicines? If, yes/no, can you please give me the reasons? And if i have to take the drugs for conception, whose prescription should i go for- clofert 50/ Indukt or Ubiphene 50mg with Duphaston 10mg ?
My hubby and self live in different places and could XXXXXXX only once a month or once in two months for 2-3 days only! Kindly help!
Posted Mon, 30 Jul 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you and your husband XXXXXXX fro only 2-3 days in a month, the main reason of your delayed conception seems to be the wrong timing of the intercourse. The ovulation inducing drugs like clomiphene are prescribed in those in whom ovulation is not taking place normally or they are unable to conceive even after living togather for one year.
The best period to have intercourse for a successful conception is fertile period.
The first day of a period is considered as day 1. In a regular 28 day cycle, usually on day 14, the egg is released and is waiting for the sperm to fertilize it. The egg has a lifespan of just 12 to 24 hours whereas a sperm can last for about 72 hours in a woman. Sex on alternate days from day 10 till day 16 is the time that the woman has the highest chances for pregnancy.

Alternatively, in case of irregular cycles, you can use an LH surge kit to detect the highest levels of LH in your urine. Having sex for next two days consecutively after an LH surge will result in a successful conception.

If your cycles are regular, you can also predict the day of expected fertile interval. First, calculate the average length of your cycle, from the beginning of one period to the beginning of the next. Subtract 18 days from the total number in your cycle, and begin babymaking intercourse every other day for one week. So if your cycles are 30 days, subtract 18 to get 12. That means you have intercourse on days 12, 14, 16, and 18.
In case you want to try clomiphene then taking it with Duphaston will be better.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Is it safe to take clofert 50 or ubiphene 50mg with duphaston 10mg ? 2 hours later
Thanks for the help. My dr. says that considering the age factor
(39) and the fact that hubby and i XXXXXXX up for hardly 2-3 days only, taking these drugs (with follicular test) will enhance my chances of conception. Is that true? And if i were to take Ubiphene 50 alongwith Duphaston, will i have any side effects that might hinder future conception of a baby?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Taking Ubiphene will enhance your chances of conception. Both Ubiphene and duphastone are safe drugs and do not show any long term effect on further conceptions or ovulation. Duphaston helps in preparing the uterine lining for proper implantation of the fertilized ovum. You can follow your gynecologist's advice.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor