Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Is IVF only the solution for blocked tubes? What is the success rate?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I 39 years male and my wife 35 years, we are trying for baby for last 9 years , My wifes both tubes are blocked Doctors are suggested to go for IVF. I want to know only IVF is the solution for blocked tubes ?. and what is sucess rate of IVF as this is costly treatment.
Posted Wed, 21 Nov 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

The treatment of blocked tubes depends on the extent and position of the block, condition of the tubes, cause of the block etc.
As your wife already undergone surgery for unblocking the tubes with no improvement in fertility the doctors might have suggested IVF.
According to your wife's age the success rates of IVF are:
Pregnancy rate: 38.9
Live birth rate: 31.7.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor