Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby. Taking panamor for hip pain. Any effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Hi Dr XXXXXXX I have a question, Im tryining to have a baby and im taking panamor at 100 for my hip pain, will this pain killers affect my chances of becomig pregnant?
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for your query. These pain killers are not going to affect your chances of being pregnant. You can continue taking. Please visit a good orthopedician for evaluation of back pain in detail rather than taking pain killers daily. I am also concerned about your age. Since you are 39, please get investigation done for you and your partner for infertility. If you have any reports, please send me. Let me know if you have any more queries. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying for baby. Taking panamor for hip pain. Any effect? 13 minutes later
Hi Dr, yes I do a check with Hubby the specialist said there is nothing wrong with my hubby and he said I had a cyst but I went an removed it in October last year but still nothing is happening, he told me everything was ok I must try on my own we have been trying for more that 6months now
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dont wait

Detailed Answer:
Hi, since you are loosing out on age, try to go for methods of assisted conception like IUI or IVF. waiting will not help. See an infertility clinic. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor