Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Took mifepristone, had little bleeding followed by piece of blood clot and heavy bleeding. Abortion completed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor,
As per gynecologist prescription my wife took mifepristone tablet Sunday at around 1 PM. she told that their is a small amount of bleeding after 3 hours and yesturday morning bleeding got stopped. But after some time she feel some thing coming from vagina I.e a piece of big XXXXXXX about 2 inch came out with heavy bleeding (Its like a small chicken piece). And after some time bleeding stopped gradually. Does it mean that she complete get aborted or she should take 2 tablets of misoprostal after 36-48 hours?. As I am in aboard I am not able to take her to clinic and even she is finding difficulty to go to hospital. Please help me out. If she want to take then which method is good ? by direct intake through mouth or by vaginally. gynecologist prescribed to take through mouth. After taking this if their is a heavy bleeding then what she should do to stop it. (Note: Its a 5 tablet MSF kit, in that she took only 1 mifepristone tablet still 4 misprostal tablets are left out)
Posted Thu, 5 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly take misoprostol tablets.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Good the process of abortion has started, after analyzing your description about the mass or clot she has passed, I feel it could be the products of conception or aborts. We can say whether the abortion is complete or not after examining your wife and getting an ultrasound pelvis, ideally after 14 days i.e known as check scan(to rule out any products of conception).
Meanwhile she can keep 2 tablets of misoprostol after 36 hrs and another 2 tablets after 6 hours. This is because, if there is any little retained products it will come out with this medication.
I don't feel she will have heavy bleeding, but if at all she has, she should consult the treating gynecologist immediately, because she might require surgical evacuation which can be done as an OPD procedure depending on the situation.
She can take some analgesics for pain relief. I usually give a course of antibiotics for my patients.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took mifepristone, had little bleeding followed by piece of blood clot and heavy bleeding. Abortion completed? 2 hours later
HI Doctor thank you for your valuable in puts. Can you give any pain relief tablet prescription?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mefenamic acid and dicyclomine combination

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Your wife can take Mefenamic acid and dicyclomine combination tablet for pain relief. Also she can take Ibuprofen (NSAID) for pain relief. Kindly talk with your doctor for dose and duration.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took mifepristone, had little bleeding followed by piece of blood clot and heavy bleeding. Abortion completed? 38 minutes later
Thank u doctor ....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you XXXXX for the reply.
Kindly rate & review my answer. Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor