Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Took metformin. Started diarrhea, nausea, chills and body aches. Is this normal?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
hi I took my first dose of metformin today and i have had diarreah nausea chills and body aches is that normal for the first day
Posted Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, gastrointestinal upset or discomfort is the most common manifestation following metformin usage. The listed side effects include diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramps, increased flatulence, etc. In addition, the most serious side effect seen in some individual include lactic acidosis which is associated with impaired kidney function.

I hope you have started metformin under supervision. Please report back to your treating doctor to make the appropriate changes. In the interim drinking plenty of water with electrolytes like oral rehydrating salts powder can be helpful to an extent.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor