Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Took levonelle 71 hrs later after unprotected sex. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
i had sex with partner did not ejacilate but there was pre cum she then took levonelle 71hrs later could she still be pregnant
Posted Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
Not ejaculating inside your partner is a poor protection against pregnancy because sperms can be there in precum also and so failure rate is high.
With Levonelle that your partner had already would prevent the pregnancy in reliable way.
It causes temporary hormonal shift so some what delayed periods and slightly more bleeding during periods is expected.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took levonelle 71 hrs later after unprotected sex. Chances of pregnancy? 1 hour later
i did urinate before sex would this make pregnancy more unlikely and would levonelle still be effective
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 15 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
Urinating before/after sex hardly makes any difference.
Your partner has taken Levonelle well in time and it would protect her from pregnancy, and she does not need to worry about pregnancy.
Still it is not a healthy behaviour to take emergency contraceptives rather you should be planned to avoid such haphazard events.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took levonelle 71 hrs later after unprotected sex. Chances of pregnancy? 6 hours later
she actually took levonelle 71hrs after sex would this still stop pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 45 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
Levonelle is effective upto 72 hours post-coitus so it would cover the risk reasonably.
I still any problems let me know.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor