Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took double dose of diltiazem and also take Flecainide with Pravada for Afib. Any side effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1256 Questions
About an hour ago I took a double dose of diltiazem erc 180mg I take this once a day. I also take flecainide 100mg twice a day and Pravda 150mg twice a day for treatment of a fib. I currently do not have any symptoms. Thank you
Posted Thu, 17 Oct 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please see details.

Detailed Answer:
Respected Sir
1. The major possible side effects that may occur are low blood pressure and very slow heart rate. The buildup of such effects will be slow because of sustained release nature (~2 hours). The peak effect is usually seen between 10-14 hours. However these pharamacokinetics and side effects vary from individual to individual. Since you are on flecainide too, the side effects related to lower heart rate may be more severe.
2. The symptoms may be shortness of breath, chest pain, vertigo, blackout, listlessness, loss of consciousness etc.
3. I would request you to visit Emergency room (ER) and be under supervision for ~24 hours. This would be the safest.
Hope that helps. Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor