Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Took complete course of rabipur after dog bite. Drank water which was licked by dog. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
Hi Doc,

I was bitten by a rabid dog on one month before and i took complete 5 course of rabipur last was on 31st of July.
Now after 13 days, i accidently drunk water from a bottle which was licked
from a dog which looks like a frothing. There was only 2 to 3 minutes gap
from when the dog licked it and i drunk the water putting that bottle in
my mouth.

Now should i go for another course of rabipur or is there any
new course for people who completed their vaccine before?

Is my experince is an exposure?

How long a rabies virus survive outside the animal body on a
wet surfact of a bottle and in the water pool?

It happened yesterday and i am going to hospital after 20 hrs. does that make any difference?

Now what rabipur course should i take? one or two or three? how many injections?
Posted Mon, 3 Sep 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The exposure you had can be considered as a minor exposure. The rabies bacteria survive only on the living surfaces and a direct contact with mucosa is necessary for the transmission to occur.
If you had a full course of anti rabies vaccination just 14days ago, you really don`t need repeat vaccination.To be on safer side some people recommend three doses for second bite or injury due to dog. But in your case, since there is no direct bite, vaccination is not needed.

My advice would be that there is no need for the second course, as the immunity provided by a single course lasts for 2 to 3 years.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took complete course of rabipur after dog bite. Drank water which was licked by dog. What are the risks? 22 minutes later
hi sir, thanks for your reply sir.
Yes i completed 5 injections of rabipur course exactly 14 days before.
Initially i had few side effects like headache and all now its fine.

Sir you said to be in safer side people go for another 3 doses.
Should i also go for 3 vaccination again to be in safer side.
Since i just finished vaccination 14 days ago, can i be 100% sure that
the previous vaccination itself will take care of any exposure atleast the
exposure what i had now?

What are the side effects or problems i will face if i go for 3
doses of vaccination. Does it count as a over dose and cause me rabies?

If i were your patient what would have been your take on me ?

Also i heard that rabipur vaccination can cause rabies. Is that TRUE, in what
circumstance rabies vaccine will cause rabies?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 37 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
Since you finished vaccination only 14 days ago, there is no need of vaccination. But if it relieves your anxiety, you can take three doses. It will not cause any overdose.
The vaccine is a live attenuated one and if there was any possibility of any development of disease, it would have developed after initial 2-3 doses. Please do not worry.
If this would have happened to me, i would have watched the dog for 10 days. I would not have taken any repeat vaccination myself.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took complete course of rabipur after dog bite. Drank water which was licked by dog. What are the risks? 21 minutes later
Hi Sir, what do you mean by live attenuted?
Do you mean it's a living virus that will be there

Sir do you think there is any possibility of developing any disease.
Have you ever witnessed such cases? you seem to say
it happened and it's possible.

Third question is my exposure was yesterday. I can't take
it now. I can only take it tomorrow which will be 36 hours
after i had an exposure. Is it still worth. Does this delay make
any difference.

What food diet i need to follow after this vaccination?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Live attenuated means that the living virus is attenuated so that its disease causing capacity is finished and it only produces an immunity.
Occurance of disease by vaccine is a rare happening.You do not have any risk of developing a disease as you have already taken five doses.
The delay does decrease the effectiveness and protection provided by the vaccination.
You can take foods XXXXXXX in vitamin C to enhance your natural immunity.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took complete course of rabipur after dog bite. Drank water which was licked by dog. What are the risks? 57 minutes later
hi sir. Thanks for the prompt response.
I don't know but i'm still in confusion if i can take the vaccination again or
not since i completed one course before 14 days.

Or is it wise and to be in safer side to take another 3 vaccination. I have already
crossed 24 hours after my exposure. My only worry is what if it becomes overdose
and i get disease only because of rabies vaccine.

Sir, if i already have a sufficient amount of antibodies, what will
happen if i take another 2 to 3 dose now. Does my
antibody level increases or increasing the antibody
level cause disease?

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
You can take three doses and be on a safer side.
The vaccine is not liekly to cause a disease as you are already adequately immunised against rabies.
Increased antibody levels do not produce a disease. It is the absence of adequate antibodies which produces a disease. Please do not worry and go ahead with three doses of vaccination as soon as possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor