Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Toe nail came out. There is no proper growth of nail and tiny red lump appeared. Looking for cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hangnail torn off big toe ripped a chunk of skin off. It did not grow back properly and now I have a tiny red lump that will not heal.
Posted Wed, 10 Oct 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 10 minutes later
Hi dear,

Thanks for writing in.

You need to take some oral as well as topical antibiotics.To get rid of any infection if present.

Also i would like to know-
does it hurt/is it painful ?
Is it hard/soft?
Does it have discharge?

Can you upload photo of the affected area.

Please answer the above questions and upload close up photo of the area.
This will help in giving specific advise.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Toe nail came out. There is no proper growth of nail and tiny red lump appeared. Looking for cure 20 minutes later
It doesnt hurt, its soft and no discharge other than blood

heres the picture WWW.WWWW.WW
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi again,

Ive gone through the image uploaded.

It looks like there is a granuloma formation due to constant irritation of the nail.

The ideal treatment for this would be to excise this granuloma under local anesthesia.

It can be surgically excised or excised by Radiofrequency cautery.

After the granuloma is excised new nail growth will take place and healing will occur.

Post procedure antibiotics would be required and also dressing will be required.

It can be done by a general surgeon or dermatologist.

Hope Ive made myself clear.

Any further clarification on my side is welcome.

hope this helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor