Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Toddler just passed a stool with white lump in it. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 262 Questions
toddler just passed a stool with white lump in it - otherwise it was normal - as is he - eating temperature etc - what could it be? he has eaten fish today? it looked like a lump of fish?
Posted Sat, 27 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 34 minutes later

Thanks for your query to XXXXXXX

I would advice you, not to bother too much about the stool content, as long as the consistency is normal. It doesn’t contain blood or too much mucous, not painful, not associated with vomiting or abdominal pain.

Only if the problem persists for few days, you need to visit a pediatrician & confirm that nothing abnormal is happening. Sometimes it could be a foreign body which he could have swallowed, since toddlers are curious in exploring their surrounding by putting objects in their mouth frequently. For the moment nothing looks serious, be vigilant.

If you have any further queries, I’m happy to assist you, if no kindly close the query & rate it.
Take care,

Dr. Balaji Chinnasami, MD
Assistant Professor- Pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor