Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Thyroid levels are t3:79ng/dl, t4: 6.5 mg/dl and tsh: 2.48 miu/ml. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
My thyroid levels are hereunder:

t3:79ng/dl
t4: 6.5 mg/dl
tsh: 2.48 miu/ml

Is this normal or does it require any further checks/medication etc?
Posted Sun, 23 Dec 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in. You haven't provided the reference norms provided by the laboratory. Both TSH & T4 are in normal range. T3 is towards the lower limit of normal. There is no need for any further checks. TSH is the most important parameter to decide on normality of thyroid function test & its in mid normal range. May be you can get free T3, Free T4 & TSH after 6 months time as T3 is towards lower limit of normal.
Thanks
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor