Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Test shows typhi O, typhi H, paratyphi AH and paratyphi BH results. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 319 Questions
Question
Hi i am XXXXXXX I have Typhi O - 1/160, Typhi H - 1/80, Paratyphi XXXXXXX AH" -1/20 and Paratyphi "BH" -1/20.
What does it mean.
Posted Sun, 23 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 33 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

This is is a Widal report for typhoid which is a raised. If you have fever then it is significant, however if you have no symptoms then it is not important. Some doctors will tell you that you have typhoid but the fact is that with one widal report you cannot be labelled as typhoid. We have to report the widal titre and if it shows a raising titre then it is significant else it is not.

Apart from that your SGOT and SGPT are elevated. The causes could include viral hepatitis, alcoholic hepatitis or non alcoholic steatohepatitis (which could be because of obesity). You need to be evaluated for the same. We need to rule out hepatitis B and C viruses and we need a good ultrasound of the abdomen. We also need to start off on medications to reduce the SGPT and SGOT - any physician can prescribe you the same. If you are taking alcohol you need to avoid it.

Remember if you have no fever then the above widal report doesn't mean anything.

Hope this helps

Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test shows typhi O, typhi H, paratyphi AH and paratyphi BH results. What does it mean? 18 minutes later
Dear Sir
I do not have high fever but sometime in the afternoon i feel chill and little headache . my tastw haa beome little acidic and fatigueness .in my nextail i will send you the body check up report.
thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 3 minutes later
Hi ,

Thanks for the follow up

You can repeat the widal titre after 2 weeks. You can send over your reports and Ibwould be glad to review them for you.

Regards

Dr. Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test shows typhi O, typhi H, paratyphi AH and paratyphi BH results. What does it mean? 14 minutes later
Dear Sir

Is typoid totally curable?Do i need to test for hepatisis also.

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 23 minutes later
Hi.

Like I said it is not typhoid. Your widal is raised but without high grade fever and raising titre on follow up we cannot label it as typhoid. If it were typhoid it is curable.

As far as liver inflammation goes it depends on the cause. Hepatits B and C can be controlled with medications. Also other forms of hepatitis like alcoholic hepatitis can be curtailed with avoidance of alcohol and medications.

Hope this answers your question.

Regards
Dr. Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test shows typhi O, typhi H, paratyphi AH and paratyphi BH results. What does it mean? 46 hours later

Dear Sir,

As discussed earlier the Widal test has been done and the following report has come

1:20 1:40 1:80 1:160 1:320

S.Typhi "O" + + - - -

S.Typhi "H" + + - - -

S.paratyphi "A" (H) - - - - -

S.paratyphi "B" (H) - - - - -

I have shown it to the nearby doctor and he has suggested to go for Typhoid Medicine.

He has give Paraxin (500) -12 cap, P500 - 6 cap and a Vitamin tablet for 15 days .
Should i start the course since I do not have high fever still now.

Regards XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Your titre is just 1:40 and 1:80 - it is less than it was previously hence I would not recommend you taking any typhoid medications as it is not required.

Like I said if you show to some local doctor he might say you have typhoid but the answer is you donot. Only 4 times rising titre and / or blood culture positive with symptoms of fever can be labelled as typhoid

Hope this helps

Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test shows typhi O, typhi H, paratyphi AH and paratyphi BH results. What does it mean? 31 minutes later
Dear Sir,

I have uploaded the actual report.kinldy suggest what is the next step if i do not need to take the medicine?
should I test after some time.
But I have a general fatigueness and headache

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 57 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I have seen the report you have attached. As far as the Typhoid and the widal test is concerned as I have said in both the above answers that you don't need to take any medications for typhoid. You do not have typhoid.

As far as the raised SGPT and SGOT is concerned you need to get done the hepatitis B and C virus tests and an ultrasound of the abdomen as I have mentioned in the first answer. Apart from that you need to avoid alcohol if you are taking it.

Headache and fatigue has little to do with the above reports.

Hope this helps

Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor