Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Test showed borderline raised cholesterol and elevated SGPT level. Is this serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
hi doctor recently i tested my LFT and found my SGPT IS 129 Is it very serious?
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.6 mg/dL 0.2 - 1.3
BILIRUBIN DIRECT 0.1 mg/dL < 0.3
BILIRUBIN INDIRECT 0.5 mg/dL [ 0.1 - 1.0 ]
SGOT 46 U/L [ 17 - 59 ]
SGPT 129 U/L [ 21 - 72 ]
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 84 U/L [ 38 - 126 ]
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.7 gm/dL [ 6.3 - 8.2 ]
ALBUMIN - SERUM 4.5 gm/dL [ 3.5 - 5.0 ]
GLOBULIN - SERUM 3.2 gm/dL [ 2.3 - 3.5 ]
A/G RATIO 1.4:1
LIPID PROFILE
CHOLESTEROL 211 mg/dL Desirable : < 200
Bordeline High : 200 - 239
High : > 240
TRIGLYCERIDES 194 mg/dL Normal : < 150
Bordeline High : 150 - 199
High : 200 - 499
Very High : > 500
HDL CHOLESTEROL 39 mg/dL Low : < 40.0
High : > 60.0
LDL CHOLESTEROL 133 mg/dL Optimal : <
100
Near to above Optimal : 100 -
129
Borderline High : 130
- 159
High : 160
- 189
Very High : >
190
VLDL CHOLESTROL 39 mg/dL [ 5 - 40 ]
TC/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.41 RATIO [ 3 - 5 ]
LDL/HDL Ratio 3.4 RATIO [ 1.5 - 3.5 ]
Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
Hi
Thanks for the query

Your SGPT is high than normal which should be taken serious. There are several reason for raised SGPT.

You also have boderlline raised cholesterol level which may also be a cause for it but there are some other serious causes like hepatitis which may be viral or autoimmune hepatitis.

It is important to have your check up from medical specialist and have detailed screening for hepatitis and ultrasound of liver.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor