Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Tenderness in ribs and hips, loose stools, recovering from UTI with E.coli, clear urine sample. Can you advise?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi ive recently had a UTI with ecoli in, i finished my antibiotics Sunday morning but im still in pain, i sent a urine sample off to my doctors & its come back all clear, but i now have a tenderness around the front of my ribs & between my hips & ribs on both sides, my poo is also loose & you can see my food that ive eaten in it but no blood, the tenderness gets much worse when im anxious which i am all the time at the moment as im extremely worried, my GP has told me its not bowel or colon cancer & shes classing it as anxiety but i cant get it out of my head as ive still got the tenderness & the loose poo, im at the end of my tether please can you advise
Posted Thu, 7 Jun 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
thanks for the query.

According to your symptoms the possible causes for your pain are,

- cystitis) along with upper urinary tract(pyelonephritis).
In case of cystitis frequent urination and urgency to urinate are noticed in pyelonephritis fever, flank pain also seen along with above symptoms.
UTI can be there even when the microscopy is negative. If midstream clean catch sample is not collected the accuracy of report decreases.
Sometimes E coli can form biofilm in bladder and makes eradication difficult.
Better to for urine culture, in case of negative culture also symptoms improve with medication.
antibiotics used before can cause loose motion sometimes.
Food in stool indicates indigestion it is not a problem unless it accompanies with other symptoms like persistent diarrhea or weight loss etc

-Gastro intestinal problems like,
irritable bowel syndrome: the symptoms seen in IBS are abdominal pain, diarrhea or constipation or both.
gastroenteritis : can present with pain abdomen and diarrhea.
gastroesophageal reflex can also cause abdominal pain that can radiate to ribs and sternum area.

- pelvic inflammatory disease : affecting the upper reproductive organs can also cause pain abdomen.

- you didn’t mention about your menstrual cycle, pain during menstruation also sometimes have these features.

The chances of cancer is very very low according to your age and symptoms.

Now you consult your doctor and discuss above possibilities and undergo examinations like urine culture, ultrasound and any other if she suggests, which will possibly diagnose the cause. And you can be treated according to it.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. If you are satisfied with all my answer, please do not forget to accept it.
take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tenderness in ribs and hips, loose stools, recovering from UTI with E.coli, clear urine sample. Can you advise? 2 hours later
Thank you for your reply

I havent really got a menstrual cycle as 3 months ago I had Implanon put in my arm as I had the tablet form of a termination at the end of Feb but the UTI did occur when i was very lightly bleeding for a couple of days

I paid to have a pelvic & kidney ultrasound last week that said my womb, cervix, ovaries, bladder & kidneys were fine so does this rule out Pelvic Inflammatory Disease?

I havent had diarrhoea for long just when i was on antibiotics for the UTI & when im extremely anxious, my poo is looser but not runny like diarrhoea, I have lost a few pound but i have been extremely stressed & not eating much

Your didnt mention anything about the anxiety, do you think this could be a cause for some of the pain as well & do you think its worth doing a stool sample? My doctor said i could do one if I wanted but she doesnt sound like she thinks its serious enough to do one

Can you suggest any foods that will harden my stool a bit? Someone told me fibre & fruit but that has made them looser

Thank you
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 21 hours later
the causes for your amenorrhea can be prior miscarriage or progesterone in your Implanon.
Implanon can also cause pain abdomen and mood changes like depression, so try to recollect any correlation between it's insertion and onset of your symptoms.
ultrasound cannot completely rule out the chances of pelvic inflammatory disease, so better you once visit gynecologist and undergo examination to detect presence of any tenderness or inflamed organs etc.
anxiety can also cause changes in bowel habits like urge to defecate, increased frequency, pain abdomen etc.
You can go for stool examination which will rule out presence of any helmenthic worms which may also be cause for your pain abdomen.
You can use dairy products, white bread, rice, cereals etc to harden your stools.
I can understand your anxiety but please remember continuous worry will further increase the severity of the problem. Try to take help of your family members in dealing with this problem.
you better visit your doctor once and explain the severity you are feeling and get treated according to her opinion, if needed take psychiatrist consultation also to decrease the anxiety.
Wish you Good Health, If you are satisfied with my response please accept it.
Take care.`
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tenderness in ribs and hips, loose stools, recovering from UTI with E.coli, clear urine sample. Can you advise? 2 hours later
Hi, thank you for your reply again

I went to my doctors today & she felt all my abdomen & said she didnt feel ay abnormalities, she sent me for swabs in my vagina for PID & Chlamidiya, I am now also worried about Cervical Cancer, but I had a 2 scans when i was pregnant in February & on my pelvic ultrasound they would have picked up anything like that do you think? I also had a smear test back in Sept last year.

My doctor also said that my Implanon might be disagreeing with me, the pain is to the left of my belly button & on my pelvic bone & tenderness in between the bottom of my ribs & pelvic bone also down my whole back whick ive been told can be caused by tension?
I have took help from my mother & step-mother now which is helping but im just trying to convince myself theres nothing seriously wrong, i am talking to my doctors again on Monday to help my anxiety also

Is there any suggestions you can make to calm me down?

Thank you for your help
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 9 hours later
as you have given the swabs lets wait for culture report to rule out PID.

The common symptoms of cervical cancer are abnormal vaginal bleeding like inter menstrual bleeding, post coital bleeding, excessive bleeding during periods etc and excessive foul smelling vaginal discharge, dysparunea are other features.
As you are not having these symptoms,
your doctor thoroughly examined you,
you have undergo ultrasound which showed normal study and
you have also taken pap smear test which showed normal cytology,
then no need to worry about cervical cancer.
You just continue pap tests periodically.
If your doctor strongly believes that your Implanon is responsible for your symptoms to can go for removal and choose some other alternative.
excessive tension also makes us feel sick and your body pains may reflecting this.
Along with your mother and sister try to take help of your husband or partner who can understand you better.
Don't worry as all these investigations are showing that there is no serious abnormality.
take help of psychiatrist also, choose some work which you like most to deviate your mind.
Wish you Good Health, If you are satisfied with my response please accept it.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor