Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taking tyelenol for broken fibula. Is it safe to fly in this condition?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
I just broke my fibula in Cancun playing volleyball and went to hospital. They gave me X-rays and it looks like a chipped fibula. My question is that is it ok to fly home to have surgery rather then get it done in Mexico. I have spoken with my GP and he stated to take Tylenol and fly back ASAP. They have me in a walking boot, any suggestions or anything I need to do other than that. I just want to make sure I am taking all the right precautions
Posted Sun, 6 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through the X XXXXXXX attached with the query.

You had fracture fibula lower 1/3 at ankle. It needs open reduction and internal fixation. It should be fixed as soon as possible, but it is not an acute emergency surgery,so it is ok to fly home to have surgery there if you are more comfortable.

I suggest you to follow the following precautions-

Keep your leg elevated. Do active movements of toes.

Watch for any swelling or discoloration of toes. If it occurs, please go to the ER immediately.

As your doctor had advised, you can take Tablet Tylenol 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily) to reduce pain and inflammation.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Wishing you speedy recovery...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking tyelenol for broken fibula. Is it safe to fly in this condition? 1 hour later
I am in walking boot, and it feels tight but I can't really see toes. I have taken Tylenol and have flight home at 8 am in 12 hours. Should I go to sleep or stay awake? I am nervous with this but did not feel comfortable going to surgery in Mexico. Any other precautions I should take? First time injured like this abroad, thanks Dr

PS: I am in walking boot and can send you pick if needed
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 28 minutes later
Hello Jellis,
Thanks for posting your query again.

Relax, if boot is too tight, it should be slightly loosened to prevent distal swelling.

You can take a good sleep with limb elevated. Put two pillows under your leg to keep it elevated.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.


Wish you good health.

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor