Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taking treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia. Noticed bloody nose. Cause and cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
My eight year old son who is in his third year of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia treatment started having bloody noses about eight months ago and in the last three weeks he has had 7 of them.The last three, took over 30 mins to stop. Last week the Onc checked his coagulation levels and said everything was fine but his PTT was 51. The next day he had a bad bloody nose, took him to the er and they did more blood work and said his level was now 39. Why would it go down that fast, a little over 24 hours? He had taken two doses of dexamethazone (3mg each time) inbetween the test. He did a total of 12 mgs of the dex over the next several days. Then one week later since the last bleed he got another one. His Platelet count is always around 300,000. But he tends to run a high neutrophil count between 60-80%. We are going to see an ENT next week, but my gut is telling me this is a blood problem. What do you think?
Posted Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 2 hours later
Welcome to HCM!
What are the other medications he is on now other than dexa.
What is his status of ALL of now?

The cause of epistaxis ( nose bleeds) in this child could be
1- either his basic problem
2 local problem in the nose for which you have ENT consult

Good that the platelet counts are OK.

The neutrophils result of 60-80% has to be correlated to the total white blood cell count.
This will give the absolute neutrophil count which is more significant.

Iam sure his oncologist will look into the blood problem after the ENT rules out local problems in the nose!

God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia. Noticed bloody nose. Cause and cure? 10 hours later
Thanks for your information.
First, my son's ALL treatment from a cancer's view is good, he will finish his 40 month treatment in about 3 months.
Second, his regular meds are , Methotrexate, 6-mp, Septra, neurontin, zantac, dex, plus his Vincristine every 28 days and once a week he gets 5gms of IgG infusions.
Third, white blood cell count is between a 1 and a 2. Anc on average is about 1200.
His last labs were wbc 1.8
hbg 11.9
plat 271
anc 1242
Neutrophils at 69%
lymphs at 16%
This is this a typical cbc for my son.
What can you tell me about the PTT levels being 51 and then the next day 39? He is still getting bad bloody noses.
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 8 hours later
Thanks for the details.

Regarding your query about PTT: this test is very sensitive.
Some times a small clot in the blood taken for examination can alter the result.
That is how may be you got such different values.
Always doctors want to reconfirm when there is an abnormal result!
A sample error happens in kids where there is difficulty in extraction.

The only way to confirm is to do a third test!
Of course in a child who already has so many pricks doctors will think every time when an extraction is ordered!

Liver involvement will be thought of when there is abnormal coagulation profile.

Good luck
God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor