Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taking medicine for bacterial prostatitis. Should I discontinue niftran after testing negative for infection?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8286 Questions
I had bacterial prostatitis, it was treated by my urologist using Cifran and Levofloxacin as per semen culture reports, I was prescribed to take 2 weks Cifra then 4 weeks Niftran 100, again Levo and 4 weeks Niftran, now my semen cultiure is negative after a treatment for 12 weeks, but Niftran is continued for 12 weeks and after negative culture, should I use Niftran for such a long time of 4 months ?
Posted Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 38 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Based on the facts that you have posted you had Bacterial Prostatitis and you were under guidance and observation of a qualified Urologist. He had prescribed antibiotics as per culture report along with Niftran. Your recent culture report is negative for infection and he has asked to continue Niftran for two more months.

Normally, Bacterial Prostatitis takes long time to get cured, and there are every chances of repeated episodes of infection even after negative culture report. Niftran is a urinary antiseptic and generally prescribed to prevent the recurrence of infection. There should be no problem in continuing the medication.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions. I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks with Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor