Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking krimson for PCOD. Had unprotected sex. Started irregular period, black vaginal discharge. What is wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
hi i'm 22,single,pcod patient last 1yr,taken krimson-35 for 6months,dr stopped this 2months ago,having sex monthly with my fiance,cums inside,no hiv,no std,everything ok,no medicines in last 2months,irregular periods again,dr told to have apcod twice daily for 3months,10days taken,black vaginal discharge for last 8-9days.. what should i do?? should i again start krimson-35,plz help. also i had tail bone fracture 2yrs ago. 3-4yrs ago seizure disorder,had valparol-500 & topaz thrice daily for 2yrs. later dr told these medicines r wrong n stopped it. plz help dr...
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Polycystic ovarian disease is a symptom complex featured with hormonal imbalance that leads to irregular or absent ovulation, irregular or absent periods, infertility, insulin resistance at times, obesity, hirsutism and multiple follicles in the ovaries. There is excess of estrogen production while progesterone production is deficient. This leads to thickening of the endometrial lining of the uterus and when the blood supply to this layer is no longer sufficient, breakthrough bleeding occurs. It may take the form of a normal period, a metropathic cycle with prolonged bleeding or spotting or inter-menstrual bleeding.

The ideal way of dealing with the problem is multi-faceted. Oral contraceptives are sued initially to correct the hormonal imbalance and to regularize the cycles. If insulin resistance is diagnosed, Metformin is added. Even otherwise, this is a beneficial drug as it enhances ovulation. If hyper prolactinemia or thyroid abnormalities are detected, related treatment is given. Obesity is also dealt with by weight control, regular exercise and healthy diet. In fact, a weight reduction by about 5-10% leads to spontaneous correction of the problem.

Apcod is not the specific treatment for PCOD; it is only a nutritional supplement. The vaginal discharge you have been experiencing is likely to be a breakthrough bleeding as you are having irregular periods again. It would be better if you can get back to the pills after having a physical exam with your consultant as you are sexually active now. Please try to maintain a healthy BMI. The past history of fracture and seizures is of no relevance here and does not influence the present condition, so you need not worry about that; but you should get a conclusive evidence from a specialist that you do not need any anti-epileptic medication for future referral.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking krimson for PCOD. Had unprotected sex. Started irregular period, black vaginal discharge. What is wrong? 11 minutes later
thank you for your reply.. what should i do now?? should i restart krimson-35?? will it be safe? can i be pregnant in future?? how much time pcod'll take to be cured completely?? why again i've got irregular periods like 8-10times in a month?? n no periods for 2months?? plz advice me about causes n treatments.. plz help..
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

You should restart the pills after having a physical exam with your doctor to determine the cause of the spotting. There should be no problem if there is no other reason for the spotting except a breakthrough. You can very well get pregnant in future without any problem as PCOD responds very well to management. The time taken to manage the symptoms cannot be predicted, it varies with each individual; treatment modalities vary with each individual presentation. The irregular periods you have got now are a part of the PCOD; as they do not subside unless proper management is regularly given.

Cause of PCOD is exactly not known; it could be genetic as familial tendency is noticed, family history of Type 2 diabetes or baldness could predispose, obesity is another factor and finally, hormonal imbalance.

Treatment depends upon the result needed; to regularize the cycles, oral contraceptive pills or progesterone supplements are employed; to treat infertility ovulation induction is employed; to treat the ovarian cysts laparoscopic cyst puncture is done; anti-diabetic drugs are given to treat insulin resistance and finally, diet regulation is done to maintain a healthy weight along with exercise.

Hope I have clarified your doubt. Please get back if you need further clarifications. I will be ready to help.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking krimson for PCOD. Had unprotected sex. Started irregular period, black vaginal discharge. What is wrong? 16 hours later
thank you for replying so fast.. can having intercourse once a month create any problem due to pcod??is it harmful for him/us?? no hiv,no std,everything is fine with both of us.. everything was ok with krimson-35, for how long krimson-35 should be taken? will you suggest any other medicine plz? after having krimson-35 for 6months,when i had an ultrasound 2 months ago,report was normal,no cyst seen.. then dr told me to dont have any medicine for 2 months,during these 2months,i had irregular periods,lower abdominal pain,white thick discharge sometimes.. now after starting apcod,8-10days black vaginal discharge. apcod stopped now. am i still pcod patient? if yes,what does normal usd report mean? if no,why these symptoms persist again? i'm 22yrs, 5'6", 61kg, it was 76kg a yr ago, what should be ideal weight?? plz clear my all queries. plz suggest perfect treatment. plz help..
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

There should be no issues with intercourse in PCOD; only risk is the chance of conception as ovulation cannot be predicted due to irregular periods. It would be better if you can use barrier methods of contraception. Please do not use emergency pill as this could mess up your hormonal balance.

Krimson-35 can be taken for 3-4 years or until you wish to conceive; ideally oral pills are advised for shorter duration owing to the thrombo-embolic side effects. Krimson-35 is the ideal combination in PCOD and I would recommend the same.

Perhaps you had cysts in the ovary before treatment was given and the cysts may have subsided after the treatment. This happens as the effect of excess hormones is normalized in the form of proper hormone regulation during treatment. Your doctor perhaps wanted to see if you would have regular cycles now and wanted to assess your condition.

That you continue to have irregular periods and spotting suggests that you still experience the hormonal imbalance of PCOD; in other words, your PCOD is still there.

Normal pelvic ultrasound report usually means a normal-sized regular uterus,normal fallopian tubes, normal cervix, normal-sized ovaries with or without follicles and clear pouch of XXXXXXX No adnexal or pelvic pathology is seen.

As I mentioned earlier, PCOD is a hormonal disorder which responds when you give treatment and there is no permanent cure in the majority. There may be spontaneous correction in course of time. So, treatment mostly depends on the need of the hour and is symptomatic. Monitoring is essential.

BMI or Body Mass Index is the criterion usually taken to denote the ideal weight. It is calculated as follows:
weight in kg./ (height in meters)^2
According to this you have a BMI of 21 and you are in the normal range (normal range is 19-25).

As of now, since you do not wish for a pregnancy but wish for regular cycles, you can consult your doctor, get a physical exam and exclude other causes for the spotting and may continue with Krimson-35 until needed.

When you wish to conceive, you should get a proper evaluation that includes complete hormonal profile, assessment of ovarian reserves, tubal patency and DHEAS levels and also insulin resistance. Your partner also would be assessed simultaneously. You will be given appropriate treatment after the investigations; Metformin and Clomiphene are the most commonly used drugs in PCOD when induction is planned. With proper monitoring and timed intercourse, treatment success rates are usually good. You would need the support of an endocrinologist as well as an experienced gynecologist. You should take good nutrition that includes fresh fruits and vegetables and plenty of fluids. If you are anemic, you may need iron supplements.

Hope I have answered all your queries. If there are no more queries, you may close this discussion. You can get back to me whenever you are in need. I will be ready to help.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor