Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taking hetrazan, montair LC kid and ashalin Inhaler for eosoniphila. Looking for advice

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11953 Questions
My 10 year old son has eosoniphila and has taken a 21 day course of Hetrazan and Montair LC Kid and Ashalin Inhaler. His Total Eosonophil count (TEC) has increased to 1000 /cmm after the treatment (yesterdays blood report) from 600 on 23rd Aug. His ESR count was 40 (westgren), MCH subnormal at 25.7 and Platlets slightly elevated at 4.1 (laks/cmm) three weeks ago.

Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 hours later

Eosinophilia is defined as an increase in eosinophils, different countries and labs have slightly varying values for their cut off point but in general most will state that a value above 450 is high (some persons may actually use 600 as a reference point).
Normally eosinophils defend the body against parasites, allergies, tissue inflammation.

The medications that your son has been prescribed , the hetrazan-an antiparasitic drug, montair- leukotriene antagonist which treats allergies and is also used in asthma, asthalin-used in asthma as a reliever not preventer medication, indicate that your doctor believes that the increase is related to a parasitic infection or/and his allergies.

The causes are:
(1)allergic disorders such as asthma, hay fever, drug allergies, allergic skin diseases
(2) parasitic infections
(3) some forms of cancer ( the ESR would likely be higher in this case)
(4)some autoimmune diseases (these are conditions where the body is almost fighting itself- in most of these conditions the ESR would be high)
(5)cause can be unknown
(5) toxins

Normally diagnosis is made by blood tests which were done in your son's case ( the platelets are only mildly elevated, this elevation is not at a significant level, the ESR is a non specific marker of inflammation or infection in the body and it is also elevated). If the cause is thought to be obvious (allergies) then futher testing may not be done.
In some persons additional tests such as liver or kidney blood tests, spinal tap (to check for certain worm infestations may be done).Other tests for infection would be stool samples for parasites and ova (parasite eggs)
Some persons with allergic symptoms may have a nasal smear done to check for eosinophilia and the smear may be stained to check for bacteria.

If it is not thought to be a reaction to a allergen, medication,asthma or parasite then analysis of the bone marrow may be necessary.

Treatment depends on the cause.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor