Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking dutamax and minoxidil for androgenic alopecia. Any alternate medicine or treatment available?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5783 Questions
I am 30yrs old and suffering from Androgenic Alopecia, i am on Dutamax .25mg and Minoxidil 10%, however i need to know is there any other medication or treatment available or not?
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 34 hours later
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query.
Both minoxidil and Dutamax are temporary treatment, that is it will give you some effect till the time you use it. Once you stop these medications, hair will start falling again.
The same will happen with any type of medical treatment you take.

Only permanent solution for androgenic alopecia is surgical, that is Hair transplantation.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor