Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking citalopram, donepezil and bupropion for brain aneurysm. Is it safe to drink alcohol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 183 Questions
Question
Hi, I am a 62 year old female who suffered a brain aneurism about two years ago.
I am currently taking Citalopram, Donepezil and Bupropion.
I have given up smoking and would enjoy a cocktail in the evening at home. Would it be OK?
Thank you.
Posted Mon, 18 Feb 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geoffrey Ward 1 hour later
Hello and thank you for your question.

Citalopram and Bupropion enhance the CNS depression of Alcohol. If you are taking the medications for dementia then I would not recommend drinking any alcohol.

If you are taking the medications for other reasons, then use caution when alcohol. Do not go beyond one drink: a 12-ounce bottle or can of typical (5% ABV) beer a 5-ounce glass of typical (12% ABV) wine a 1.5-ounce shot of 80-proof (40% ABV) liquor (either straight or in a mixed drink). Do not drive and do this in the safety of your own home. I would also consult with your doctor as well to see what he says. There are reasons why you are taking these medications that I may not be aware of and may contraindicate the use of alcohol.

I hope this answers your question. I will gladly assist you more if you have further questions.

Regards,

Dr. Ward
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking citalopram, donepezil and bupropion for brain aneurysm. Is it safe to drink alcohol? 6 hours later
Thank you for the information Dr. Ward. I was hoping that a glass of wine once or twice a week would be alright. I'm usually at home at night watching TV or reading -
certainly not driving a car.

What do think about medicinal marijuana?

Regards,

XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geoffrey Ward 7 hours later
Hello and thank you for your response.

The glass of wine once or twice a week at home should not be a problem based solely on the medications you are taking. However, stay aware of exacerbated symptoms of intoxication and take note if a glass of wine is too much to handle.

Medicinal Marijuana is not recommended for patients taking antipsychotics and antidepressants. It could cause greater depression and paranoia.

Kind Regards

Dr. Ward
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor