Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Taking alpha blocker. Developed urinary track infection. Having frequent urination. Can I take Tamsulosin ?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
I own a tight protate, not enlarged. Taking alpha blocker (tamsulosin)0.4mg. One per day Now developped urinary track infection late last Thursday while on the road (still 1000miles to go). Doctor prescribed Ciprofloxacn 500mg last friday morning, 2 per day; 5 tablets taken so far. Been stuck in a motel for 4 days. Infection feeling a bit better but now I can hardly urinate and the frequency of the urges makes it unthinkable to get back on the road. My question: could I take 2 Tamsulosin per day to ease the flow for at least the days I have left on the road
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 33 minutes later
Thanks for visiting XXXXXXX
The optimal dose of tamsulosin is 0.4 mg taken once daily. Studies conducted for 0.8 mg has not concluded in increased symptom improvement scores compared to 0.4 mg dose. But one may increase the dose to 0.8 mg if the lower dose has inadequate response after 2-4 weeks of treatment. This may be attributable to personalised response. Considering this you may try for higher dose.
Since your ciprofloxacin, you must continue it for prescribed duration. Your urgency can also be attributable, at least partially to this infection. Once it is resolved you will get relief. You can also get relief by urine alkalizer syrups like potassium citrate to be taken mixed with glass of water...

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor