Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Taking Warfarin. Am I still a candidate for in vitro fertilization?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3574 Questions
I am currently taking warfarin am I still a candidate for invitro fertilization
Posted Fri, 7 Sep 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns. Following are my reply to your query:

1) Unfortunately warfarin cannot be continued if you are going for IVF treatment. This is because IVF involves retrieval of eggs from your body which leads to some amount of bleeding.

2) If you are on warfarin, the bleeding will be more and lead to life threatening blood loss as blood will not clot.

3) You can go ahead with IVF but you have to stop warfarin atleast about 15 days before going for IVF.

4) After stopping warfarin you have to check your blood coagulation parameters to see whether the efect of warfarin has gone off.

5) After doing IVF and Embryo transfer, you can again start on heparin and continue with it even dusring pregnancy.

6) you can switch over to warfarin from heparin from second trimester of pregnancy.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor