Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Taking Plavix, Aspirin. Refrain from anal sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am on Plavix 75mg one/day and a low dose Aspirin a day and I am XXXXXXX and I want to know if I have to refraim from receiving anal sex because of the risk of bleeding and what are the risk of nose bleed during while giving oral.
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Both Plavix and Aspirin contain antiplatelet drugs and increase the tendency of bleeding when a minor trauma is there. I can understand your concern and considering your HIV status, it is advisable to avoid anal intercourse.

Anal intercourse can result in tear of the anal mucosa and this is more likely for the reciepient. Since you are taking these antiplatelet drugs so receiving anal sex can cause mucosal tear and hence there is increased risk of bleeding. This bleeding may be difficult to control without medical supervision.

The risk of bleeding increases manyfold if you already have hemorrhoids and anal fissures. So I suggest you to avoid receiving any anal intercourse. There is unlikely to be any nose bleed during oral intercourse, however there is risk of bleeding due to trauma due to teeth bite during oral intercourse. So it should be done carefully.

In addition considering your HIV status, always use condoms and indulge in safe sex so that risk of transmission of HIV is minimal.

Hope this answers your query.

If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor