Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taking Olsavas-40 for hypertension. Currently not available in market. Suggest alternative medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3394 Questions
I am taking daily Olsavas-40 (Olmesartan Medoxomil) tab for Hypertension, but the same tab not available in market. Kindly advice alternate tab. My doctor advice Telma-40 (Telmisartan IP) both are same or not.
Posted Mon, 28 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can take Telma

Detailed Answer:

Thank for your query.

Telmisartan and Olmesartan belong to same group and are related in potency.
You can take Telma 40 instead of the Olsavas 40.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor