Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking Aygestin for heavy periods. Periods now are heavier. Blood work shows menopause. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1586 Questions
I am 63 and currently taking Aygestin. I have been taking it for 13 years for heavy periods and it has worked until recently. My periods are now heavier there before. My blood work shows I have been through menopause. What would happen if I just stopped taking Aygestin?
Posted Thu, 1 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Please answer the following questions:
1. When was the bloodwork done that said you were in menopause?
2. Do you get a period every month?
3. Have you ever had an ultrasound or biopsy of the uterine lining?

Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking Aygestin for heavy periods. Periods now are heavier. Blood work shows menopause. Suggest? 4 hours later
#1 - Blood work was done in March, 2013

#2 - Yes, I have never missed a monthly period, some have been heavier than others.

#3 - Yes, I had a biopsy of the uterine lining in 2008 and an ultrasound in 2002. Results were normal.

Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 3 hours later
Thank you for the followup.

I am a little disturbed that you are 63 years old, in menopause, and having bleeding that is assumed to by cycle related. I kow that you could presume that it is related to the hormones that you are taking, but this is potentially a XXXXXXX assumption. It helps that you had a biopsy of the uterine lining 5 years ago and an ultrasound 11 years ago, but even by your own description, something has changed. I think it is extremely important for you to do the following:

1. You need to schedule a visit with an OB/GYN
2. You need a repeat endometrial biopsy
3. You need an ultrasound called a 'sonohysterogram' to check for endometrial polyps

If the bleeding continued, I would personally recommend that you go ahead with a D&C for a more complete sampling the endometrial lining before continuing on hormones. The concern is that there could be pre-cancerous changes occurring despite the normal evaluation in 2008. I would consider this a new problem as the bleeding has worsened.

Let me know if this helps!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor