Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taken Ipill after having unprotected sex. What are the chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Hi Doctor,

Had unprotected sex on 18 of july and took ipill within 6 hours. My l.m.s. was on 7 th of july. How much chances r there to get pregnent? When is earliest I can know that I m pregnant?
Posted Sun, 11 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you took an i-pill within 6 hours of unprotected sex on day 11 of your periods, the chances of pregnancy are less than 3% in this cycle.
You can have a mild withdrawal bleeding or spotting in a day or two. The next periods might be delayed by few days due to the side effect of this pill.
If your periods are overdue by more than 10 days, then you can test your urine for pregnancy to rule out pregnancy- Not before 17th August.
To diagnose the possibility of pregnancy earlier, you can get your serum beta HCG levels evaluated after 5th August.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taken Ipill after having unprotected sex. What are the chances of pregnancy? 9 minutes later
Thanks for the reply,

Is there any sonography / ultrasound test that can detect the egg formulation as early as possible?

Thanks & Regards

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
Ultrasound scan cannot detect the fertilization or the fetus till 5 weeks of pregnancy. The earliest detection is made by blood HCG levels evaluation.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor