Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Take rivaroxaban for pulmonary embolisms. Advised clexane for diarrhea. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
I take rivaroxaban for pulmonary embolisms. My haemotoligist told me that while I have diarrhoea to inject clexane. This morning is day 5 of my diarrhoea and I thought I had cleared up so I took a rivaroxaban tablet and didn't inject. My question is if I take a tablet at 7 and have diarrhoea at 10:30.. Did the tablet absorb? Or should I inject clexane aswel?
Posted Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Clexane is not necessary...

Detailed Answer:

Current statistical data reveal that rivoroxaban is absorbed well within 2-4 hours. Therefore I don't think there is a need to inject clexane as well.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor