Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

TB skin test done. Redness appeared on skin with no bumps. Do I have TB?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
I had tb test done on friday. Its red but no bumps , does it mean i have tb
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

If the test is a small quantity intradermal injection Then it is called montoux test. The test report is declared after 48-72 hours. A circle is drawn around the injection site. If the site becomes reddish which shows the hypersensitivity reaction then it is assumed that test is positive and the person is having TB but if no changes seen then it is stated negative.

You have developed redness on the site which means the test is positive and you have to go through further investigations for confirmation however the test may give sometimes false positive results due to BCG vaccination for TB.

The test report is also compared with the symptoms of the patient like frequent weight loss, fatigue, low grade temperature, chronic cough. blood in sputum. lethargy. If the test gives positive result with such symptoms then it is more obvious that the patient might having TB.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor